ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sociedad Anónima Inscrita de Capital Abierto

English translation: Open-end Registered Stock Corporation

19:45 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Anónima Inscrita de Capital Abierto
Necesito ayuda con la traducción de este tipo de Compañía que se refiere a una institución bancaria. Gracias
Mary Gabri
English translation:Open-end Registered Stock Corporation
Explanation:
Per Tom West: less than 50% of the stock belongs to a group of shareholders whose maximum investment is equivalent to a determined [certain] percentage of the capital.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Public Limited Company
Edward Tully
5 +1Open-end Registered Stock Corporation
Marian Greenfield
5 -1Registered Open Corporation
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Registered Open Corporation


Explanation:
De mis apuntes de Derecho Comparado de la Universidad:

3. Se clasifican en abiertas o cerradas.
Abiertas son las que recurren al ahorro público para la integración del capital fundacional o su aumento, cotizan en bolsa o contraen empréstitos mediante la emisión de obligaciones negociables. Estas son las características fundamentales de las sociedades abiertas.

Cerradas son todo lo contrario; no cotizan las acciones en bolsa, son internas, el capital pertenece a los socios, no se recurre a pedirle al público.

Si una sociedad controlante es abierta, todas las controladas también lo serán; si una o todas las sociedades controladas son abiertas, también lo será la controlante.

Importa la distinción entre abiertas y cerradas por la distinta fiscalización a las cuales unas y otras están sometidas.

o Las abiertas están sometidas a una fuerte fiscalización por parte de un órgano estatal, la AIN [Auditoría Interna de la Contaduría General de la Nación], que además de fiscalizar la constitución, disolución y modificaciones a los estatutos, capital, etc., fiscalizan la sociedad anónima abierta durante todo su funcionamiento;
están obligadas a tener además un control interno a cargo de un síndico o de una comisión fiscal interna.

o Las cerradas no tienen esta obligación, pueden darse en los estatutos una fiscalización interna pero es facultativa. La AIN no las fiscaliza durante su funcionamiento, salvo que lo soliciten fundadamente socios que representen el 10% del capital integrado.

EN EL COMMON LAW
En el CL también hay CLOSED y OPEN CORPORATIONS, tanto en EUA como en Inglaterra; es decir, también hay SAs abiertas y cerradas, y ellos en cuanto a la fiscalización, tienen verdaderos contadores asociados que se encargan del contralor interno de esas sociedades anónimas.

Suerte.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Qué piensas de "Open Joint-Stock Company?"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: never heard of this before in my life and not 1 single hit on Google
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open-end Registered Stock Corporation


Explanation:
Per Tom West: less than 50% of the stock belongs to a group of shareholders whose maximum investment is equivalent to a determined [certain] percentage of the capital.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Valid for US terminology. There are so many terms that's it always a mess...joint stock company, incorporated company,and they change depending on the legal régimes!!
11 hrs
  -> thanks Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Limited Company


Explanation:
as opposed to "Private Limited Company" in UK English!
TABLE OF CORPORATE DESIGNATOR ABBREVIATIONS Institute for Defense ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]PLC - PLC, plc, Public limited company - Eire, U.K. PN - Perusahaan Negara ... Sociedad Anonima Inscrita de Capital Abierta - Spanish SALC - S.A.L.C. ...
www.ldc.upenn.edu/Catalog/docs/LDC2001T02/resources.corp-de... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 21:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"publicly owned corporation" in US English!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude69: plc si
1 hr
  -> thank you Jude! ;-)

agree  MikeGarcia: Valid for UK legalese...and it should say registered or recorded or filed or whatever...as I tell marian, it's always a mess if one does not know where the translation goes to...
11 hrs
  -> what you wrote above is very true, everything depends on the regimes, % stakes...thank you Miguel! ;-)