KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

actividad de riesgo patrimonial

English translation: a financially risky activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividad de riesgo patrimonial
English translation:a financially risky activity
Entered by: Comunican

14:51 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actividad de riesgo patrimonial
"Como sabes, desde la publicación de la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas el año 1989, el ejercicio de la profesión de Administrador, Alto Directivo o Gerente de Sociedades Mercantiles, se ha convertido en una actividad de riesgo patrimonial para los que la ejercen"

Any ideas, please?

Is it to do with it being a "financial" risk for them, or something else?

Thanks as always
Comunican
United Kingdom
an activity that is financially risky/a financially risky activity/risky for your assets
Explanation:
economically risky activity/practice
a practice that is financially unsound

suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an activity that is financially risky/a financially risky activity/risky for your assets
Robert Copeland
3 +1activity with a (high) level of personal liability
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an activity that is financially risky/a financially risky activity/risky for your assets


Explanation:
economically risky activity/practice
a practice that is financially unsound

suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
1 hr

agree  jude dabo
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activity with a (high) level of personal liability


Explanation:
I think the point is that these individuals must now assume personal liabilities above and beyond any liability as a corporate executive.

If they trade illegally as a business, they may lose their own house, summer chalet, family dog...

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi John - thanks, you have the right understanding but are you sure "patrimonial" can accurately be translated as "personal liability"? My udnerstanding of "patrimonio" is financial resources, assets, capital, wealth... just not sure (and don't want to get it wrong since I myself might end up being sued... now there's a thought! LOL

Asker: thanks - sounds good to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deb!!