KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tesorería resultante

English translation: cash on hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesorería resultante
English translation:cash on hand
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

21:35 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tesorería resultante
Under "concepto" on a business plan. I know this is probably standard terminology, but my grasp of accounting is...well, nonexistent.

Also
tesorería resultante de inversiones

tesorería resultante tras gastos de desarollo

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
cash on hand
Explanation:
CASH ON HAND
Specifically, all money, cash and cash equivalents in the business cash registers and safes on the business premises; as opposed to cash in the bank. Same as CASH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-24 22:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chart: Diversified Media Stocks - Change in Cash-On-Hand

Over the last two fiscal quarters, the change (increase/decrease) in cash & short term investments for companies in the Diversified Media sector ranged from 69.8% (HLR) down to -59.4% (GCI), with a median value of 1.5%
http://seekingalpha.com/article/12139-chart-diversified-medi...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Late, but still grateful for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash on hand
Taylor Kirk
4 +1resulting cash flow; cash on hand
Marian Greenfield
4liquid assetsSagitario
3yielded profits from investments
jude dabo
3cash flow from investmentsxxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid assets


Explanation:
a) tesorería" (as a balance sheet account) means the "cash and bank accounts" of a company, to wit most of the "liquid assets".

b)Tesorería, may also refer to the department of a company which is responsible for the cash management. In this context, "tesorería" could be translated as "cash office".


Sagitario

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash on hand


Explanation:
CASH ON HAND
Specifically, all money, cash and cash equivalents in the business cash registers and safes on the business premises; as opposed to cash in the bank. Same as CASH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-24 22:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chart: Diversified Media Stocks - Change in Cash-On-Hand

Over the last two fiscal quarters, the change (increase/decrease) in cash & short term investments for companies in the Diversified Media sector ranged from 69.8% (HLR) down to -59.4% (GCI), with a median value of 1.5%
http://seekingalpha.com/article/12139-chart-diversified-medi...


Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Late, but still grateful for your assistance!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resulting cash flow; cash on hand


Explanation:
context is a bit lacking to decide between the two

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Notes to answerer
Asker: The lack of context is the main problem; this is from an attachment with no other context. :-/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash flow from investments


Explanation:
As I said in my previous answer, I think this could be 'cash flow' - the 'resultante' just means '(resulting) from'

Cash flow from investments" includes the purchase and sale of fixed assets, including realised development costs. "Cash flow from financing" includes the ...
www.rezidorsas.com/annualreport/2000/accounting_down.html

15 Oct 2007 ... 38.8 89.0 77.9 Cash flow from investments Investments in tangible/ intangible assets (271.4) (1.8) (279.5) (5.0) Capitalized development ...
www.euroinvestor.co.uk/News/ShowNewsStory.aspx?StoryID=9638... - 109k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 22:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've just reread the question. Is the 'tesoreria resultante' a separate item? My answer is for the first example you gave.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yielded profits from investments


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20