KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tesorería inicial

English translation: initial cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesorería inicial
English translation:initial cash flow
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

21:42 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tesorería inicial
Under "concept" on a business plan.

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
initial cash flow
Explanation:
'tesoreria' can be used to mean cash flow.

nitial Cash Flow - Definition of Initial Cash Flow on Investopedia - The amount of money paid out or received at the start of a project or investment.
www.investopedia.com/terms/i/initialcashflow.asp

Or, as the context is a business plan, it could be referring to initial cash flow projections. More context would be helpful.



Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beginning cash on hand
Taylor Kirk
4gross profit
jude dabo
4originl cash on hand/cash and due from banks/cash and banks/
MikeGarcia
3 +1initial cash flowxxxcmwilliams
4initial treasurership
Alex Mata


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial treasurership


Explanation:
Suerte.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginning cash on hand


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-24 22:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CASH ON HAND
Specifically, all money, cash and cash equivalents in the business cash registers and safes on the business premises; as opposed to cash in the bank. Same as CASH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-24 22:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chart: Diversified Media Stocks - Change in Cash-On-Hand
Over the last two fiscal quarters, the change (increase/decrease) in cash & short term investments for companies in the Diversified Media sector ranged from 69.8% (HLR) down to -59.4% (GCI), with a median value of 1.5%
http://seekingalpha.com/article/12139-chart-diversified-medi...


Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial cash flow


Explanation:
'tesoreria' can be used to mean cash flow.

nitial Cash Flow - Definition of Initial Cash Flow on Investopedia - The amount of money paid out or received at the start of a project or investment.
www.investopedia.com/terms/i/initialcashflow.asp

Or, as the context is a business plan, it could be referring to initial cash flow projections. More context would be helpful.





xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Right on.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Niki-K

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originl cash on hand/cash and due from banks/cash and banks/


Language variant: UK and USA.

Explanation:
Same references as before: AVH Financial, "tesorería" and "disponible2".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-25 07:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Original".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross profit


Explanation:
hope I do make some sense.cheers mates

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20