KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tesorería final

English translation: ending cash on hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesorería final
English translation:ending cash on hand
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

21:43 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tesorería final
Under "concepto" on a business plan.

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
ending cash on hand
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-24 22:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CASH ON HAND
Specifically, all money, cash and cash equivalents in the business cash registers and safes on the business premises; as opposed to cash in the bank. Same as CASH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-24 22:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chart: Diversified Media Stocks - Change in Cash-On-Hand
Over the last two fiscal quarters, the change (increase/decrease) in cash & short term investments for companies in the Diversified Media sector ranged from 69.8% (HLR) down to -59.4% (GCI), with a median value of 1.5%
http://seekingalpha.com/article/12139-chart-diversified-medi...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ending cash on hand
Taylor Kirk
4 +1final cash flow
Nelida Kreer
4net profit
jude dabo
4final treasurership
Alex Mata


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final treasurership


Explanation:
Suerte.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ending cash on hand


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-24 22:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CASH ON HAND
Specifically, all money, cash and cash equivalents in the business cash registers and safes on the business premises; as opposed to cash in the bank. Same as CASH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-24 22:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chart: Diversified Media Stocks - Change in Cash-On-Hand
Over the last two fiscal quarters, the change (increase/decrease) in cash & short term investments for companies in the Diversified Media sector ranged from 69.8% (HLR) down to -59.4% (GCI), with a median value of 1.5%
http://seekingalpha.com/article/12139-chart-diversified-medi...


Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or closing...
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  FernandoBonilla
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia: Closing....
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final cash flow


Explanation:



http://www4.ujaen.es/~fpolo/Francisco Esteo.pdf
El Estado de Flujos de Tesorería (EFT) es un documento portador de información con potencial evaluatorio de la capacidad de la empresa para hacer frente a sus compromisos, reembolsar sus deudas y pagar intereses y dividendos a sus accionistas. Asimismo, explica las razones por las cuales la ****tesorería final***** es mayor o menor que la inicial.

http://auditor.lacounty.gov/cms1_020239.pdf
***Final Cash Flow Report*****—2003/2004. Attached is the final cash flow schedule for the Fiscal Year 2003-2004. The combined cash ...

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! Regards.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net profit


Explanation:
a simple option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20