KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Razon y Constancia de Inscripcion Compraventa

English translation: Purchase Agreement Record and Registration Certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Razon y Constancia de Inscripcion Compraventa
English translation:Purchase Agreement Record and Registration Certification
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

18:36 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / El Salvador
Spanish term or phrase: Razon y Constancia de Inscripcion Compraventa
This is the title of a document I'm translating and I can't figure out how to put it in regular English. Help!
Sandra Alboum
United States
Purchase Agreement Record and Registration Certification
Explanation:
The contrato de compraventa is a private contract effecting a valid sale. However, as a private contract it cannot be inscribed in the Property Register and may not be accepted by third parties as proof of ownership. As well as protecting the new owner against the registration of prior charges, an inscription in the Register is advisable to prove ownership and conformity with the rules.
Selected response from:

MargoZ
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Antecedents and Registration/Record of Registration of Sale
Nelida Kreer
3 +1Justification and Proof of Sales Registration
Kathryn Litherland
4Name and registration of inscription for commercial transanction
Alex Mata
3Purchase Agreement Record and Registration CertificationMargoZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Justification and Proof of Sales Registration


Explanation:
Taking a stab at it.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Purchase Agreement Record and Registration Certification


Explanation:
The contrato de compraventa is a private contract effecting a valid sale. However, as a private contract it cannot be inscribed in the Property Register and may not be accepted by third parties as proof of ownership. As well as protecting the new owner against the registration of prior charges, an inscription in the Register is advisable to prove ownership and conformity with the rules.

MargoZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: interesting explanation given the asker hasn't told us which country this is from?
35 mins
  -> Hi - not trying to be presumptuous - just highlighting two-part property/business process is purchase agreement, then registry. I think this is so in Spain & most LatAm influenced by Napoleonic Law, no?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antecedents and Registration/Record of Registration of Sale


Explanation:
I believe that "razón" refers to background documentation or chain of events leading up to the sale, and "constancia de inscripción" may be translated simply as "registration" or if you will, "record of regstration".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Thanks again. Have a nice weekend!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name and registration of inscription for commercial transanction


Explanation:
Good luck.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish