KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se celebró (see full sentence)

English translation: was held


20:43 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se celebró (see full sentence)
Hi all, having a bit of trouble phrasing this nicely. If I use 'celebrate' it sounds a bit odd.

Así mismo, durante el Curso, se celebró el Acto de Fundación de la Red Alumni del Curso MOC en Euskadi, .....
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:was held
Explanation:
The founding act for the Alumni Network was held. Tiene algo de formalidad que recuerda lo de 'celebrar.'
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Silviantoni - translated as 'the founding ceremony was held in..'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14was held
silviantonia
4 +1took placee_cuesta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took place


Explanation:
una opcion

e_cuesta
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
was held


Explanation:
The founding act for the Alumni Network was held. Tiene algo de formalidad que recuerda lo de 'celebrar.'

silviantonia
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Silviantoni - translated as 'the founding ceremony was held in..'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  bcsantos
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Tully
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: but perhaps 'founding ceremony'.... not sure an act can be held.
32 mins
  -> Good point, thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  De Novi
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  claudia mestre
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Caroline Devitt
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, mi queridísima. Un abrazo.

agree  Enrique Huber
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique.

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> Te agradezco y me quedo corta.