KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cesarlo en su cargo

English translation: remove him from his position


16:54 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cesarlo en su cargo
El texto es el siguiente

"El órgano fiscalizador deberá determinar si existe tal incompatibilidad, y en caso afirmativo cesarlo en su cargo"

¿Cómo puedo traducir "Cesarlo en su cargo"? "LO" se refiere a un director.

Se me ocurren miles de ideas, pero seguramente habrá una estándar.

Por las dudas, es para Estados Unidos.

Desde ya gracias a todos y saludos :D
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
English translation:remove him from his position
Explanation:
Una posib.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8remove him from his position
silviantonia
4 +2relieve him of his dutiesCaroline Devitt
5dismiss him from his post
Nelida Kreer
4 +1relieve him of his post
Noni Gilbert
3 +1relieve him of his position
Lynda Tharratt
5 -1fire himEnrique Huber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
remove him from his position


Explanation:
Una posib.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
1 min
  -> Gracias, Noni.

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Diana.

agree  Juan González Pérez: Es la opción que más me gusta
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Parece ser algo que ocurre por una falta...

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Giovanni.

agree  Henry Hinds: O "dismiss".
47 mins
  -> Excellent suggestion, Henry. Thanks!

agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Alberto.

agree  Victoria Burns:
54 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Victoria.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: very good ... also possible: "remove him from office" or "remove him from his directorship"
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I like the 'remove him from office myself... Excellent sugg. as usual frm you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relieve him of his post


Explanation:
Another possibility

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: para mantener el eufemismo
3 hrs
  -> Yes - the "polite" way!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relieve him of his position


Explanation:
just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-28 17:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sacked gamekeeper claims vendetta drove him from estate job ...19 Jan 2008 ... Mr Mulqueeney claims an internal investigation was instigated in a concerted effort to relieve him of his position. ...
news.scotsman.com/scotland/Sacked-gamekeeper-claims-vendetta-drove.3690450.jp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

ALOR - OnTarget Vol.1 - No.44... out to him that even his constitutional position was quite untenable and I suggested that he should ask Her Majesty to relieve him of his position. ...
www.alor.org/Volume1/Vol1No44.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The New York Times > Washington > Justices Say Law on Sex Bias ...... that "Jackson does not claim that his own sex played any role, let alone a decisive or predominant one, in the decision to relieve him of his position. ...
www.nytimes.com/2005/03/30/politics/30scotus.html?pagewante... - Similar pages

Title IX Whistle-Blowing Is ProtectedJackson did not claim that his sex played a role in the decision to relieve him of his position, and therefore the dissent believed that the majority ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5010965702 - Similar pages

Cuba Annual Report 1985 - Google Books Resultby Radio Marti Dept. of Research & Policy - 1987 - Political Science - 412 pages
Moreover, for Lugo Fonte to assume what is supposed to be a temporary task, the Politburo deemed it necessary to relieve him of his position as first ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0887381464...

Tongasat"Matt's litigation arises out of the board's decision in February to relieve him of his position as managing director and the shareholder's decision in late ...
www.mendosa.com/tongasat.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Endovascular TodayIf indeed his declarations were forthright, and it appears that they were, then the decision to relieve him of his position was one that clearly represents ...
www.evtoday.com/PDFarticles/0107/EVT0107_letters.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

GradeSaver: Absalom, Absalom Essay: My God, Why Have You Forsaken Me?Bon believed that only a small sign was necessary, just a communication, a look, would relieve him of his position (257). ...
www.gradesaver.com/classicnotes/titles/absalom/essay1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Asa Mahan - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia... College quarreled frequently with the highly religious Mahan, and eventually the faculty voted unanimously to relieve him of his position as president. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asa_Mahan - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

732 Spireites - Bob's Board - Chesterfield FCHow would we have to be doing to relieve him of his position in November? Lower, mid table? Do we have to wait til things are 'bad', before we get a new ...
www.thecfss.co.uk/forums/index.php?showtopic=13042&view=fin... - 135k - Cached - Similar


Lynda Tharratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Snap!
0 min
  -> thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fire him


Explanation:
expresion usual en EUA.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: En este contexto, "to fire" someone no tendría el registro adecuado.
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relieve him of his duties


Explanation:
Another possibility

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: También.
48 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  franglish
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dismiss him from his post


Explanation:
Another option, and coincides to a dot with the example cited by Collins.

"ha sido cesado de su cargo en el ministerio: he has been dismissed from his post at the ministry".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211