KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Delegado congresal

English translation: Congress Delegate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Delegado congresal
English translation:Congress Delegate
Entered by: Joss Heywood

18:03 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: Delegado congresal
this is an oil syndicate in Argentina, alongside the Secretary General and Assistant Secretary General. I'm afraid I don't have any useful context, thanking you all in advance for your kind help,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Congress Delegate
Explanation:
"La Federación Argentina Sindical de Petróleo y Gas Privado aglutina a diecisiete sindicatos de la República Argentina. Los trabajadores de cada una de estas organizaciones gremiales son representados por los Delegados Congresales, quienes se posicionan como máximas autoridades nacionales en las sesiones parlamentarias de órdenes Ordinarias y Extraordinarias."
They are delegates from their sindicatos to the congress of the Federación.
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Congress DelegateJoss Heywood
4congressional delegate, congress person, congressional member
silviantonia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congressional delegate, congress person, congressional member


Explanation:
o representative.



silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Congress Delegate


Explanation:
"La Federación Argentina Sindical de Petróleo y Gas Privado aglutina a diecisiete sindicatos de la República Argentina. Los trabajadores de cada una de estas organizaciones gremiales son representados por los Delegados Congresales, quienes se posicionan como máximas autoridades nacionales en las sesiones parlamentarias de órdenes Ordinarias y Extraordinarias."
They are delegates from their sindicatos to the congress of the Federación.


    Reference: http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:QaO0UiS0gxsJ:www.fuerza...
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs