KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

No nos hemos conformado

English translation: Not happy with/not settling for what we had already achieved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No nos hemos conformado
English translation:Not happy with/not settling for what we had already achieved
Entered by: ServingMed.com

11:59 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: No nos hemos conformado
Trying to translate the following:

No nos hemos conformado y hemos reforzado las 3 zonas de mayor potencial con una red externa de alquiler de 28 delegados más 2 Area Managers.

Thank you in advance,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
Not happy with/not settling for what we had already achieved
Explanation:
Other ways to say it
Selected response from:

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Works for me, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Not happy with/not settling for what we had already achieved
Julieta Moss
5We were not satisfied
Yamila Sosa
4This has not been completely satisfactory
Elizabeth Medina
4We are not in accordance with
Vladimir Martinez
3we are not completely satisfied / we have not given up
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3We haven't been satisfied/We haven't agreed
bcsantos
3We have not resigned
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We haven't been satisfied/We haven't agreed


Explanation:
Hope this fits in.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are not completely satisfied / we have not given up


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-04-29 12:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

We are still not happy/satisfied

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not happy with/not settling for what we had already achieved


Explanation:
Other ways to say it


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22not+settling+for%2...
Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Works for me, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: not settling for what....
28 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Edward Tully: I like "settle for" too!
51 mins
  -> thanks Edward!!

agree  John Cutler: Definitely "settle for"
1 hr
  -> thanks too, John!!

agree  Ana Roca
5 hrs
  -> gracias Ana!!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are not in accordance with


Language variant: not being in accordance,not being in agreement

Explanation:
also we can use ir literally "Not being conformed with"

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have not resigned


Explanation:
...and we took the necessary steps to better our performance.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 54

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We were not satisfied


Explanation:
Una opción.

Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This has not been completely satisfactory


Explanation:
We consider that (this/the current situation) has not been completely satisfactory....

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36