KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

entrega de papel financiero

English translation: commercial paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrega de papel financiero
English translation:commercial paper
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:29 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entrega de papel financiero
the context is as follows

"La falta de pago o de entrega de papel financiero, faculta a EMPRESA, S.A.U a suspender, sin penalización, el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones, y a retirar físicamente los productos instalados, hasta el pago de los importes adeudados, con independencia de las reclamaciones que procedan."

Is there some special term for this, please?

Thanks as aye!
Comunican
United Kingdom
commercial paper
Explanation:
Commercial paper - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Commercial paper is a money-market security issued by large banks and corporations. It is generally not used to finance long-term investments but rather to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_paper - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commercial paper
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Negotiable instrumentMary Gabri
4delivery of financial paper
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial paper


Explanation:
Commercial paper - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Commercial paper is a money-market security issued by large banks and corporations. It is generally not used to finance long-term investments but rather to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_paper - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 min
  -> Gracias Andy

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Negotiable instrument


Explanation:
A negotiable instrument is a specialized type of "contract" for the payment of money that is unconditional and capable of transfer by negotiation. Common examples include cheques and banknotes (paper money).



Mary Gabri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery of financial paper


Explanation:
sounds too literal I know but...
papel financiero - Enciclopedia de Economíapapel financiero. (En inglés: financial paper ) Efecto representativo de un crédito emitido por una entidad bancaria sin que se derive de ninguna operación ...
www.economia48.com/spa/d/papel-financiero/papel-financiero.... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609