KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Diferencias de centavos

English translation: are often a case of (mere) cents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diferencias de centavos
English translation:are often a case of (mere) cents
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

19:01 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audit Report
Spanish term or phrase: Diferencias de centavos
Ambas diferencias de precios son en muchos casos, ***diferencias de centavos***, pero que son diferencias reclamadas por la empresa.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
are often a case of (mere) cents
Explanation:
Both price differences are often a case of mere cents, but ...

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5only a matter of centsBubo Coromandus
3 +5a matter of cents/penniesNikolaj Widenmann
5 +1Differences in cents
Henry Hinds
4 +2a question of a few cents
bcsantos
5 +1differences of cents
Elizabeth Medina
5matter of pennies/peanutsEnrique Huber
4 +1a matter of pennies
Taylor Kirk
4in the cents rangee_cuesta
4are often a case of (mere) centsCinnamon Nolan
4just a few centavos
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Differences in cents


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

neutral  jack_speak: The differences IN price are differences OF cents, IMO.
17 mins
  -> I think either will do, Jack.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the cents range


Explanation:
Both price differences are in many cases in the cents range but are claimed anyway by the company.

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a question of a few cents


Explanation:
this should help.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a matter of cents/pennies


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant, i.e. that the differences are insignificant but are nevertheless claimed by the company.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: you got it
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  jack_speak: this is good, too.
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Satto (Roberto)
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Rodriguez
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a matter of pennies


Explanation:
Also used...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: this is good, too.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
only a matter of cents


Explanation:
please see examples of use:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="only a matter of cents"...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: this is good, too.// I get better with age! Thanks Deborah.
11 mins
  -> thank you Jack ... I hasten to add, you're worth millions and millions of them! Hugs :-) Deb

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> thanks Noni, you did well to make your way through all the answers -- there are 9 of them! Hugs :-) Deb

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> thanks so much Victoria, have a good night! :-) Deb

agree  peter jackson
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter, have a very good night! :-) Deb

agree  Total Connect
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much, have a good night! :-) Deborah

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are often a case of (mere) cents


Explanation:
Both price differences are often a case of mere cents, but ...



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a few centavos


Explanation:
:)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matter of pennies/peanuts


Explanation:
as used in USA

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differences of cents


Explanation:
The differences in price are a matter _of_ cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-30 21:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Differences _in_ cents" refers to stating the actual amount of the difference as stated in _cents_ (as opposed to stating it in centavos, shillings, etc.); for ex., "state the differences in cents between the 2 sums: (Answer).... The difference in cents is 10 cents."

"Differences _of_ cents" refers specifically to the discrepancy between two amounts. "There is a difference between these two sums of X cents."

The choice of preposition is not a matter of indifference; the meaning changes if one uses one or the another.

Also jack_speak, please excuse me for correcting your spelling of "definite."


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: definately OF cents, not IN cents.
11 mins
  -> Thank you jack_speak ;)