KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

figura de crédito

English translation: credit instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:figura de crédito
English translation:credit instrument
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

00:31 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audit Report
Spanish term or phrase: figura de crédito
las ventas realizadas por mercado mayorista han creado una ***figura de crédito*** de cheques posfechados a los clientes haciendo uso de 48 horas de plazo para cancelar la deuda a la compañía, esta figura ha generado muchos conflictos entre...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
credit instrument
Explanation:
Another option, although "credit concept" could also work in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credit instrument
Nelida Kreer
4float
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
float


Explanation:
Check floating used to be widely used before the electronic age when it took a week or more for checks to clear.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit instrument


Explanation:
Another option, although "credit concept" could also work in my opinion.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.