KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

los máximos responsables

English translation: carry the greatest share of responsibility for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los máximos responsables
English translation:carry the greatest share of responsibility for
Entered by: Comunican

09:27 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los máximos responsables
This is one of those terms that I undertsand but find it hard to express well in English - your help appreciated!

"Los directivos del estudio son los máximos responsables de estar en contacto con sus clientes, diseñar los proyectos y estudios, coordinar y controlar todos los departamentos de operaciones para asegurar la máxima calidad de los trabajo"
Comunican
United Kingdom
carry the greatest share of responsibility for
Explanation:
i.e. not allowed to pass the buck
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you, I went for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.... have the ultimate responsibility / ultimate responsible
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5shall bear the ultimate responsibilityandreinamaria
4ultimately responsible for
Helen Huthnance
4those most responsible for
Elizabeth Medina
4mainly responsible for
bcsantos
3 +1carry the greatest share of responsibility forBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.... have the ultimate responsibility / ultimate responsible


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry the greatest share of responsibility for


Explanation:
i.e. not allowed to pass the buck

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you, I went for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Yes, I like this option best. Hope it's sunny in the Canaries, I lived in Lanzarote for 11 years and loved it.
32 mins
  -> thank you Sandra! We have had "calima" (like stepping in front of a hot air blower when you go out of doors) but this morning there is a slight change and weather is cooler. Lovely for April. Hope it's good for you too. Hugs :-) Deborah

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall bear the ultimate responsibility


Explanation:
en la traduccion de contratos en particular se utiliza esta expresion

andreinamaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainly responsible for


Explanation:
I think this is the equivalent expression

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those most responsible for


Explanation:
Seems more concise.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimately responsible for


Explanation:
I think this translation sounds best, I have seen it expressed this way before.

Helen Huthnance
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish