KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Director de Calidad y Medioambiente

English translation: Quality and Environment Manager


09:49 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Director de Calidad y Medioambiente
Just a translation of a business card, I have no context.
Tiffany Hardy
Spain
English translation:Quality and Environment Manager
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-30 09:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples...

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

http://www.edenbrown.com/safety-quality-and-environmental-ma...
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Quality and Environment Manager
Victoria Burns
4 +4Environmental and Quality Control Manager
Sandra Holt
4 +2Head of Quality Assurance, Health & Safety and Environment
Marina Nogales
4[Mr. XX] Director. Environment and Quality Assurance
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Environmental and Quality Control Manager


Explanation:
just off the top of my head.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
32 mins
  -> Thank you Oleg :)

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
41 mins
  -> Thank you Marina :)

agree  xxxJPW
45 mins
  -> Thank you John Paul :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
54 mins
  -> Thank you :)

neutral  Helen Huthnance: In the U.S., although they speak of quality control, the title usually has Quality Assurance.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Quality and Environment Manager


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-30 09:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples...

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

http://www.edenbrown.com/safety-quality-and-environmental-ma...

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: Agree
0 min
  -> Thanks Ricardo :-)

agree  Caroline Devitt: Also, I quite like "&" rather than "and" for a business card. It could also be "Director" rather than "Manager".
35 mins
  -> Absolutely, thanks Caroline!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina :-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: briefest and best. Just googled "environment manager" and "environmental manager" and the second has more hits, so a possibility. Hugs Victoria
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb. Have a good day!:-)

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret :-)

agree  Lorena Vicente: Right, Environmental
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorena :-)

agree  Ronnie McKee: But I would be inclined to use director
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Quality Assurance, Health & Safety and Environment


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
This is what we're used in our company's bc. You can leave out the Health & Safety part


    Reference: http://www.bestjobs.ro/locuri-de-munca-head-of-quality-assur...
Marina Nogales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Huthnance: Agree, but would change Head to Director in keeping with the original.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Mr. XX] Director. Environment and Quality Assurance


Explanation:
I would put it like that, if it is a biz card.

Mr. XXXX
Director
Environment and Quality Assurance

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211