KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acto de reconocimiento

English translation: held a ceremony to pay tribute to the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto de reconocimiento
English translation:held a ceremony to pay tribute to the ...
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:58 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate governance report
Spanish term or phrase: acto de reconocimiento
"El día 22 de noviembre la Fundación ASPRIMA y la Fundación Vicente Ferrer celebraron un acto de reconocimiento a las promotoras que, desde el año 2005, han aportado fondos para la construcción de viviendas para las castas más desfavorecidas de la región india de Anantupur." The company chairman was awarded a prize for his professional path - this is the next thing mentioned. Some kind of award? Many thanks for your help.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
held a ceremony to pay tribute to the ...
Explanation:
the "promotoras" have been doing very valuable work, so I think the purpose of the ceremony was to pay tribute to their service to the community
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many thanks Deborah, this is more elegant than my own provisional version in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recognized
Marian Greenfield
5awards ceremony
Henry Hinds
4 +1held a ceremony to pay tribute to the ...Bubo Coromandus
4[organized] a ceremony in honor of, or to honor the......
Nelida Kreer
3Accreditation ceremony
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accreditation ceremony


Explanation:
Google hits support my suppostiion that this is the translation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 54

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recognized


Explanation:
it is an awards cermony, and in your context I would just say [On Nov... the foundations... ]recognized [the developers]

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  eesegura
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer: I somehow overlooked this. My own answer notwithstanding, I am OK with this.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
held a ceremony to pay tribute to the ...


Explanation:
the "promotoras" have been doing very valuable work, so I think the purpose of the ceremony was to pay tribute to their service to the community

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Many thanks Deborah, this is more elegant than my own provisional version in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Huthnance: I think it is important to maintain that there was a ceremony, another possibility is "recognition ceremony."
2 hrs
  -> thank you Helen, your comment is very helpful. Have a good day! :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awards ceremony


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[organized] a ceremony in honor of, or to honor the......


Explanation:
I would express it in this way.

No dice "acto de premiación", sino de "reconocimiento", el "award" viene después y es solo a una persona, pero el acto es para reconocer a todas la promotoras.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211