KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

movimientos transaccionales y patrimoniales

English translation: currency and asset transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimientos transaccionales y patrimoniales
English translation:currency and asset transactions
Entered by: Heather Phillips

12:08 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate governance report
Spanish term or phrase: movimientos transaccionales y patrimoniales
This relates to exchange risk and the company's policy for dealing with this risk. "La política general de REALIA es deducir, dentro de lo posible, el efecto negativo que la exposición a las distintas divisas tiene en sus estados financieros, tanto en los movimientos transaccionales como en los puramente patrimoniales". Are "movimientos transaccionales" simply "transactions"? And if so, what are "movimientos patrimoniales"? This company is a real estate company that builds homes and develops shopping/leisure centres, etc. Many thanks.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
currency and asset transactions
Explanation:
What they are referring to is the risk exposure for currency transactions (i.e., exchanging from one currency to another) and the risk exposure for transactions involving hard assets (for example, the purchase or sale of a property in a particular country, given the movements of the currency of that country versus whatever other currencies they deal in).
Selected response from:

koramcn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that's perfect. I had a mental block on "movimientos".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3currency and asset transactionskoramcn
4currency transactions and assetsE. David Curiel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currency and asset transactions


Explanation:
What they are referring to is the risk exposure for currency transactions (i.e., exchanging from one currency to another) and the risk exposure for transactions involving hard assets (for example, the purchase or sale of a property in a particular country, given the movements of the currency of that country versus whatever other currencies they deal in).

koramcn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that's perfect. I had a mental block on "movimientos".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, of course. "Transactions" is the correct word for movimientos, and covers both "currency" AND "assets".
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency transactions and assets


Explanation:
Slightly different from the first answer. It sounds like the vague referent for *patrimoniales* is estados financieros, not movimientos. Asset transactions would involve currency, after all. I think this passage refers to the asset's (property's) underlying value, which, even if it isn't bought or sold, is still reflected in the local country's currency, and needs to be converted to properly reflect on a balance sheet.

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28