KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Empresas pares

English translation: Peer companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empresas pares
English translation:Peer companies
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:16 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Empresas pares
Sorry, absolutely no context whatsoever - this term appears in a list of interest groups for a water supply company operating in Chile.

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
peer companies
Explanation:
Just as persons of the same age group or having other similar characteristics are "peers", this word can also be applied to companies.

See below, especially the second to last entry that has an explanation of a peer company.

reportonbusiness.com: globeinvestor.com - Kellogg Joins Ten Peer ...Kellogg Joins Ten Peer Companies to Announce Children's Food and Beverage Advertising Initiative Pledges. 09:00 EDT Wednesday, July 18, 2007 ...
www.globeinvestor.com/servlet/story/PRNEWS.20070718.CLW010/... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensation Committee Handbook - Google Books Resultby James F. Reda, Stewart Reifler, Laura G. Thatcher - 2004 - Business & Economics - 463 pages
In addition, there should be a minimum of 10 peer companies. Generally, 15 to 30 companies would be preferred to ensure that any anomaly (known as an ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0471698407...

[DOC] Bell Canada Response to InterrogatoryFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
RBC Dominion Securities has been asked to provide a summary of the business and regulatory risks encountered by international peer companies. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn's/pn97-11/srci/disclosu/at&t_ent/007.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Custom Management services.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
peer companies. • Gap analysis. • Program development. • Stakeholder consulta- ... peer companies. • Focus groups with. managers, staff, and ...
www.conferenceboard.ca/cms/pdf/cms_action_stages.pdf - Similar pages

Targeted Inc. - Services & StrategyAnalysts need to know who the largest holders are for these companies and need similar information on peer companies. Research reports are sent to portfolio ...
www.targeted.ca/services.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundamentals of Oil & Gas Accounting - Google Books Resultby Rebecca A. Gallun - 2001 - Business & Economics
The process involves identifying a pool of companies who are "peer" companies, ie, companies that are similar to the company in size, operations, ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0878147934...

News8 Apr 2008 ... forward looking guidance and the financial results of its peer companies. Nuance also excluded certain expense items resulting from the ...
boston.stockgroup.com/sn_newsreleases.asp?symbol=NUAN&newsid=10536097 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
Thank you Lynda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8peer companies
Lynda Tharratt
4peer companies
Ximena Correa
4counterpart companies
Elizabeth Medina
4comparable companies
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparable companies


Explanation:
Companies in the same indstry, etc.

similar companies


Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterpart companies


Explanation:
[DOC] Article 7 Restrictions on Business Combinations


As a company other than the one subject to notify combination of enterprises, if the company falling under the size of _counterpart company_ engages in ...
ftc.go.kr/data/english/0511241_act.doc - Páginas similares
AgLink -
The U.S. business person visits potential counterpart companies to become familiar with their businesses and the local environment. ...
www.fas.usda.gov/icd/grants/progdes.html - 10k -

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Company shares fall. Value of company has declined. Loss of confidence in Management credibility. Ancillary losses in _counterpart companies_ ...
www.otcnet.org/2006/presentations/ ethics/Rose_Presentation.pdf -

Construction Technologies in Japan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Japanese engineering-construction firms have large-scale construction materials research efforts that are generally unmatched by U.S. _counterpart companies_. ...
www.wtec.org/loyola/ar93_94/ct.htm - 11k

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
peer companies


Explanation:
Just as persons of the same age group or having other similar characteristics are "peers", this word can also be applied to companies.

See below, especially the second to last entry that has an explanation of a peer company.

reportonbusiness.com: globeinvestor.com - Kellogg Joins Ten Peer ...Kellogg Joins Ten Peer Companies to Announce Children's Food and Beverage Advertising Initiative Pledges. 09:00 EDT Wednesday, July 18, 2007 ...
www.globeinvestor.com/servlet/story/PRNEWS.20070718.CLW010/... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensation Committee Handbook - Google Books Resultby James F. Reda, Stewart Reifler, Laura G. Thatcher - 2004 - Business & Economics - 463 pages
In addition, there should be a minimum of 10 peer companies. Generally, 15 to 30 companies would be preferred to ensure that any anomaly (known as an ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0471698407...

[DOC] Bell Canada Response to InterrogatoryFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
RBC Dominion Securities has been asked to provide a summary of the business and regulatory risks encountered by international peer companies. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn's/pn97-11/srci/disclosu/at&t_ent/007.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Custom Management services.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
peer companies. • Gap analysis. • Program development. • Stakeholder consulta- ... peer companies. • Focus groups with. managers, staff, and ...
www.conferenceboard.ca/cms/pdf/cms_action_stages.pdf - Similar pages

Targeted Inc. - Services & StrategyAnalysts need to know who the largest holders are for these companies and need similar information on peer companies. Research reports are sent to portfolio ...
www.targeted.ca/services.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundamentals of Oil & Gas Accounting - Google Books Resultby Rebecca A. Gallun - 2001 - Business & Economics
The process involves identifying a pool of companies who are "peer" companies, ie, companies that are similar to the company in size, operations, ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0878147934...

News8 Apr 2008 ... forward looking guidance and the financial results of its peer companies. Nuance also excluded certain expense items resulting from the ...
boston.stockgroup.com/sn_newsreleases.asp?symbol=NUAN&newsid=10536097 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Lynda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 mins
  -> thanks Alicia!

agree  Ximena Correa: I'm sorry. I must've been looking for refs. when you posted.
5 mins
  -> that's all right Ximena, great minds think alike and all that :)

agree  Monica Segal
2 hrs
  -> thanks Monica!

agree  Helen Huthnance
2 hrs
  -> thanks Helen!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM!

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs
  -> thanks Niki-K

agree  José Miguel Neira: yup
5 hrs
  -> thanks JM!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5