ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

amortizaciones vencidas

English translation: delinquent payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortizaciones vencidas
English translation:delinquent payments
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

00:00 May 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amortizaciones vencidas
Notas a estados contables de una sociedad gerente de fondos comunes de inversión.
Inversiones:
Los fideicomisos financieros han sido valuados a su costo, al cual se le han deducido las amortizaciones vencidas e incorporado los intereses devengados al cierre.
Brenda Joseph
delinquent payments
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Como siempre, muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delinquent payments
Henry Hinds
4overdue principal payments
RichardDeegan
4matured amortizations
Elizabeth Medina
3expired amortizations
Erin DeBell
3amortization/repayment of past-due amounts
David Hollywood
3negative amortizations
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative amortizations


Explanation:
?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negative_amortization
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amortization/repayment of past-due amounts


Explanation:
not sure here ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expired amortizations


Explanation:
Just a shot in the dark based on following information:

Amortization

1. The paying off of debt in regular installments over a period of time.

2. The deduction of capital expenses over a specific period of time. Similar to depreciation, it is a method of measuring the consumption of the value of long-term assets like equipment or buildings.

Investopedia Commentary

Think of amortization (the deduction of capital expenses) as a way to claim the decrease in value on your car every year. If you bought your car new for $20,000 and after the first year it is worth $17,000, theoretically you could amortize the $3,000 for tax and financial purposes.

Related Links

EBITDA: The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
Appreciating Depreciation


See also: Depreciation, Goodwill

Also spelled: amortisation, ammortization, amoritization, ammortisation, amortise

Results 1 - 10 of about 425,000 for expired amortizations. (0.30 seconds)

[PDF] CITY COUNCIL MINUTES OF REGULAR MEETING KERRVILLE, TEXAS MARCH 27,2007File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
24 of the 27 signs had expired amortization schedules. In 1995 outside legal counsel ... Enforcement of siqns where amortizations have not expired: ...
kerrville.org/DocumentView.asp?DID=1684 - Similar pages

[PDF] STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION At a session of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mainly due to expired amortizations. 2. On June 8, 2005, Lettiere filed First Revised Leaf No. 12 to its tariff schedule, P.S.C. No. 1 – Water, containing ...
www3.dps.state.ny.us/.../0/CCEF0AC5BB6DFD4D852570DE004E0EDD/$File/05w0696_ord_12_27_05.pdf?OpenElement - Similar pages



Erin DeBell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matured amortizations


Explanation:
G.R. No. L-57905

d) to refrain collecting matured and maturing amortizations of ISAROG's liability until after completion of joint re-study; and ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1985/aug1985/gr_l57905_1985.ht... -

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overdue principal payments


Explanation:
Same as in English -Amortization of principal -each monthly payment contain both interest and principal payments

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delinquent payments


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1188
Grading comment
Como siempre, muchas gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel: this makes the most sense to me... you subtract delinquent payments from the valuation of the trust...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.