KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tomará más conciencia de la "nobleza" de su misión

English translation: will get a better notion of the prestigious nature of his role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomará más conciencia de la "nobleza" de su misión
English translation:will get a better notion of the prestigious nature of his role
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:10 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tomará más conciencia de la "nobleza" de su misión
More marketing bumph for a business consultant's web site - struggling with 'nobleza' in particular.

Estamos convencidos de que la verdadera diferencia desde el punto de vista del cliente proviene primero y ante todo del Asesor, y que la imagen de marca de la empresa y de sus productos constituyen una "doble-seguridad" para el cliente.
Así, consideramos que el curso debe ayudar a sus colaboradores a valorar su propio valor añadido, condición imprescindible para una confianza necesaria para gozar de un enfoque global de calidad. Por supuesto, para nosotros este valor añadido no proviene simplemente del campo "relacional" sino que se expresa en los actos comerciales: comprensión rápida y precisa de los verdaderos retos del cliente, capacidad para brindar y valorizar un auténtico asesoramiento, demostración del conocimiento que tenemos del cliente haciendo alusión a elementos evocados en entrevistas previas, etc. Tomando conciencia de este aspecto, no solamente el comercial será más eficaz sino que **tomará más conciencia de la "nobleza" de su misión:** Asesorar a los clientes más exigentes.

..have an increased awareness...?

Thank you!
Lisa Roberts
France
will get a better notion of the prestigious nature of his role
Explanation:
It may sound OTT for a salesman - I wonder if simply 'the status' of his work/ assignments might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 14:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's tricky I admit and in context could sound faintly ridiculous (esp. as they go on to say what it is, hardly a 'noble task'). Perhaps 'critical' would be complementary and less OTT than prestigious ? (i.e. 'the critical nature of his task')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 14:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brainwave - what about the VALUE of his role/job....?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-07-15 11:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hello Lisa & Dave
are you sure it's me you want to award points to ? what did you actually opt for (my 'value' ?)
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Tricky one this...but the Spanish was indeed translated fom French so I went with Dave - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4will become more aware of his worthy/honorable missionteju
3will get a better notion of the prestigious nature of his role
ormiston
3(begin to) grasp the inherent responsibility of his role/missionDave 72
3will have more/better awareness of the nobility of their mission/taskCarlos Segura


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will have more/better awareness of the nobility of their mission/task


Explanation:
Or "will become more/better aware of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-02 13:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "increased awareness" too as you say.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will become more aware of his worthy/honorable mission


Explanation:
Will become more aware...
Will have increased awareness of...
...the worthiness of his mission
...the integrity of his mission
...the eminence of his mission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-02 13:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mission or task

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(begin to) grasp the inherent responsibility of his role/mission


Explanation:
just thinking of the French word "noblesse", and how it seems to be sometimes associated with inherent responsibility and obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 15:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "become more aware of...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-07-15 10:15:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, Lisa!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Dave - I meant to award the points to you! Thanks again!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will get a better notion of the prestigious nature of his role


Explanation:
It may sound OTT for a salesman - I wonder if simply 'the status' of his work/ assignments might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 14:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's tricky I admit and in context could sound faintly ridiculous (esp. as they go on to say what it is, hardly a 'noble task'). Perhaps 'critical' would be complementary and less OTT than prestigious ? (i.e. 'the critical nature of his task')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 14:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brainwave - what about the VALUE of his role/job....?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-07-15 11:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hello Lisa & Dave
are you sure it's me you want to award points to ? what did you actually opt for (my 'value' ?)

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tricky one this...but the Spanish was indeed translated fom French so I went with Dave - thank you!