KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

En señal de constancia y conformidad, suscriben la presente acta:

English translation: In witness whereof they sign this certificate


14:18 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En señal de constancia y conformidad, suscriben la presente acta:
This is the last sentence (followed by authorized signatures) of a service agreement.
AndreeaD
English translation:In witness whereof they sign this certificate
Explanation:
Standard termination clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-02 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could change "certificate" for contract/agreement if that fits better.
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In witness whereof they sign this certificate
Chris Lancaster
4 +1In witness and agreement whereof, this record is hereby signed by:
Nelida Kreer
5In witness whereof, I hereunto set my hand and affix my official seal
Sigina
4subscribed and agreed the parties sign hereinMiriam Cutler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In witness whereof they sign this certificate


Explanation:
Standard termination clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-02 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could change "certificate" for contract/agreement if that fits better.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEvert Mendez
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Evert

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward

agree  MikeGarcia: Double spot on!!!
1 hr
  -> Double thanks, Miguel

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Ramon
12 hrs
  -> Thank, María

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In witness whereof, I hereunto set my hand and affix my official seal


Explanation:
Otra variante aceptada, si tienes solamente al notario.

Sigina
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscribed and agreed the parties sign herein


Explanation:
another standard clause

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In witness and agreement whereof, this record is hereby signed by:


Explanation:
Para reflejar el tema de "constancia y conformidad", le daría el giro sugerido.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica, saludos!

neutral  Chris Lancaster: "In witness and agreement whereof" only gives 3 google hits as opposed to 1.7 million for "in witness whereof" and, as I'm sure you know, IWW includes constancia y conformidad waffle in Spanish. Where is your evidence as an accepted legal term?
3 hrs