KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tejer su tela

English translation: spinning his/her web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tejer su tela
English translation:spinning his/her web
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:46 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tejer su tela
En el terreno complejo y altamente competitivo de la venta a las cuentas clave, la acción, la buena voluntad y los métodos clásicos no son suficientes. Elegir sus cuentas clave, definir una estrategia de entrada pertinente, **tejer su tela** y practicar un "lobbying" acertado, negociar acuerdos provechosos con compradores: todos estos temas son fundamentales para el responsable de grandes cuentas, pero también el management de la empresa.

Obviously some kind of metaphor, but can't work out what it could be... thanks for your suggestions!
Lisa Roberts
France
spin its web
Explanation:
Seems like they mean "tela de araña", to capture clients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-07-02 20:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "your", "their", etc. depending on context.
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Gary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spin its web
Gary Smith
5carry out the (sales) planMaru Villanueva
4speak his languageMiriam Cutler
3Networking
ingrafia
3do his thing/take care of business/lay down the groundworkteju


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak his language


Explanation:
my reading

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do his thing/take care of business/lay down the groundwork


Explanation:
This is how I interpret this metaphor, the salesperson is weaving his web, using all his skills to sell a product or service.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry out the (sales) plan


Explanation:
Así como las arañas tejen su tela, el agente de ventas lleva a cabo su plan de ventas.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin its web


Explanation:
Seems like they mean "tela de araña", to capture clients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-07-02 20:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "your", "their", etc. depending on context.

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Gary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I'm okay with keeping the metaphor, but it should be "his/her" because the text refers to the large accounts officer. Saludos.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki :.)

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias! :.)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Networking


Explanation:
My reading

ingrafia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish