KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

líneas

English translation: types


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas
English translation:types
Entered by: Comunican

09:50 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: líneas
This term "línea" comes up a lot and is one of those that always makes me groan!

Here, it is describing the way of working for the computer services arm of a company:

"Trabajamos en varias líneas de proyectos y servicios dentro del Grupo "
Comunican
United Kingdom
types
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Miriam Cutler
Grading comment
I think there are some good choices here - thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1branches (of products and services)xxxsavaria
5linesMaru Villanueva
4areasMario Ramirez
4directions (ver explicación abajo)
Nelida Kreer
4typesMiriam Cutler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types


Explanation:
:)

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
I think there are some good choices here - thanks everyone!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branches (of products and services)


Explanation:
I think that is it.And I am almost sure about it.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directions (ver explicación abajo)


Explanation:
Viendo tu texto de pronto queda bien en contexto decir "we are working along several directions in projects and services....etc.".




Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas


Explanation:
Although someone has already found the word , he/she did not put it as an answer.
I think this works fine within the context shown.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2008-07-04 02:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey I've just found comunican is the asker!!
Man, that is the correct word for me

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lines


Explanation:
Y ¿por qué no usar simplemente "lines" como en las referencias a continuación?

International Development Assistance Services-Consultant ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Being able to sell/market IDA services, PI services as well as market for other lines of services will be performed occasionally (with help of more senior ...
www.pwcmecareers.com/node/45 - 22k

In this context we will mainly work along two directions: First, to continue work roughly along the lines of projects A1 and A2, and second by trying to ...
wwwsfb.tpi.uni-jena.de/Projects/A5.shtml - 16k



Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120