KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

eduacacion emprendedora

English translation: entrepreneurship-oriented education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eduacacion emprendedora
English translation:entrepreneurship-oriented education
Entered by: tamaraschuster

12:41 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Micro finance
Spanish term or phrase: eduacacion emprendedora
...objetivo hacer surgir a microempresarias de sectores pobres a través de la entrega de créditos y educación emprendedora
tamaraschuster
entrepreneurship-oriented education
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks. The only one that fits into this context of grass roots businesses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrepreneurship-oriented education
Giovanni Rengifo
4business educationMiriam Cutler
3enterprise educationDave 72


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrepreneurship-oriented education


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks. The only one that fits into this context of grass roots businesses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: I like this one
3 mins

agree  teju: You can also say "entrepeneurial education/training".
25 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business education


Explanation:
an option

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enterprise education


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-03 12:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.holyrood.com/content/view/33/10552/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-03 13:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trainingjournal.com/news/1547.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-03 13:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to be mentioned in connection with disadvantaged areas in a number of articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-03 13:13:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And there are plenty of references below:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=business enterprise e...


Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4