KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

utilidades

English translation: commissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilidades
English translation:commissions
Entered by: tamaraschuster

12:46 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Micro finance
Spanish term or phrase: utilidades
En segundo lugar, un 20% de aumento, al cabo de dos años, en las utilidades, en las ganancias de los negocios.
tamaraschuster
commissions
Explanation:
(sic)
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5earnings / profitMonica Segal
5 +2profit
Greg Dickie
4 +1profit/ability
Giovanni Rengifo
3commissions
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit/ability


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler: only agree with profit
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
earnings / profit


Explanation:
either one is correct

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit


Language variant: earnings

Explanation:
Every year in the Hotel where I work, the company pays out "utilidades" (in the month of May) to all of the employees as is required by Mexican law. The "utilidades" are based based on the amount of income earned in the previous year, and depending on the amount earned a certain percentage of that amount is payed out to the employees.

Greg Dickie
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: paid out
33 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: I see no point in offering exactly the same answer I provided 30 minutes before you did.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissions


Explanation:
(sic)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C