KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Caída por desplome o derrumbamiento

English translation: Fall as result of collapse or being knocked down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caída por desplome o derrumbamiento
English translation:Fall as result of collapse or being knocked down
Entered by: Comunican

16:14 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / health and safety
Spanish term or phrase: Caída por desplome o derrumbamiento
This is from a health and safety document for an IT company and is part of a list of "riesgos de accidentes"

I am a bit confused as to who/what is falling since I assume the risk is of caída ("Falling") due to desplome (also "falling" I think) and derrumbamiento (which also has falling aspect) - too much ambiguity here for my liking.

This is in contrast, by the way, to another risk:
Caída por manipulación manual / desprendidos

Looking forward to help - many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
Fall as result of collapse or being knocked down
Explanation:
These sound like things which might happen to you within the workplace, if I am not mistaken - the wording rings bells. I think therefore that the caida is of a person....

"Caída por manipulación manual / desprendidos" is things falling on you, either because you're handling them, or because somethings drops on you, eg cardboard box sliding of wonky shelf.

While there may be better ways of putting this, the main doubt I have about meaning is with the first one, which could also be taken to mean fainting (desplome = loss of consciousness)...

HTH - let's see what others think...

Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni et al!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fall caused by collapse or demolition/rockslide/landslide
Nelida Kreer
3 +2Fall as result of collapse or being knocked down
Noni Gilbert
4downfall or collapseMónica Sauza
4detachment due to collapse or landslide
Cecilia Della Croce
4collapse or hurling fall
Vladimir Martinez
3fall from collapse or landslide
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapse or hurling fall


Explanation:
headlong fall or collapse!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachment due to collapse or landslide


Explanation:
me parece que la diferencia tiene que ver con que la causa de la caída en este caso no tiene que ver con la intervención del sujeto y en la segunda frase interpreto que sí (detachment due to manipulation)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downfall or collapse


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall from collapse or landslide


Explanation:
just another option...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fall as result of collapse or being knocked down


Explanation:
These sound like things which might happen to you within the workplace, if I am not mistaken - the wording rings bells. I think therefore that the caida is of a person....

"Caída por manipulación manual / desprendidos" is things falling on you, either because you're handling them, or because somethings drops on you, eg cardboard box sliding of wonky shelf.

While there may be better ways of putting this, the main doubt I have about meaning is with the first one, which could also be taken to mean fainting (desplome = loss of consciousness)...

HTH - let's see what others think...



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks Noni et al!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EC Translations: I like this option
44 mins
  -> Thanks Edwin

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall caused by collapse or demolition/rockslide/landslide


Explanation:
Desplome es collapse, pero se sobrepone a derrumbe o derrumbamiento, salvo que este sea por demolicion, o derrumbe de rocas o de tierra. Yo la verdad me inclinaría por poner simplemente "fall caused by any collapse" y ya.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Nuevamente muchisimas gracias por tu apreciado apoyo, Maru!!