KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

proyección / proyecciones

English translation: flying fragments or particles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyección
English translation:flying fragments or particles
Entered by: Comunican

17:28 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / health and safety
Spanish term or phrase: proyección / proyecciones
I think I know what this means but - even assuming I'm right - I don't know how best to say it!
It's for a health and safety document for an IT company.
Help please!

"Proyección de fragmentos o partículas"
"Ante el riesgo de proyecciones por uso de botellines, productos químicos o durante las reparaciones de equipos informáticos utilice gafas de seguridad"
Comunican
United Kingdom
flying fragments or particles
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="health and safety" "fl...
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
great - thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8flying fragments or particlestom_michell
3 +2projectiles
Romado
4Flying fragments or particles
Lisa McCarthy
3splash-back / splatter
Steven Huddleston
3(protection against) glass shattering
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projectiles


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins

agree  Minda: agree!
680 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(protection against) glass shattering


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
proyección de fragmentos o partículas
flying fragments or particles


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="health and safety" "fl...

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
great - thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: oops - bit of a time lapse there! Beat me to it. :-)
4 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 mins

agree  Miriam Cutler: yes
4 mins

agree  Dave 72: Yep, think so
16 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
50 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying fragments or particles


Explanation:
Occupational eye injuries are most likely to result from work that generates flying particles, fragments, sparks, dust, hazardous substances or radiation.
http://www.docep.wa.gov.au/worksafe/Content/Safety_Topics/Pl...



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splash-back / splatter


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
regular, informal usage, widelly understood

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20