KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

exportar sobre el territorio

English translation: to bring to the national territory


18:54 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: exportar sobre el territorio
Publication on Collective Negotiation

Actuaciones:

- Realización de un estudio comparativo que determine los diferentes modelos de participación sindical y a través del cual se vislumbren las debilidades, amenazas, fortaleza y oportunidades en el desarrollo de los procesos de negociación colectiva en los países objeto de estudio, de manera que en un futuro puedan mejorar el contenido de las negociaciones y los acuerdos resultado de ellas.
- Constituir un partenariado (grupo de expertos europeos en negociación colectiva) que permita la transferencia de conocimientos para la participación sindical.
- Organización de debates de carácter regional entre representantes sindicales y autoridades regionales, sobre el impacto y los instrumentos de adaptación de las experiencias a exportar sobre el territorio, las perspectivas de futuro y los procedimientos de mejora de la participación sindical en los países objetos de estudio.
- Creación de una plataforma telemática a través de la cual se facilite el intercambio de experiencias exitosas, conocimientos, y se difundan los productos resultantes de los procesos de Negociación Colectiva.


I am struggling with this sentence from "... los instrumentos de adaptación de las experiencias a exportar sobre el territorio,.."

Many thanks for any suggestions.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:to bring to the national territory
Explanation:

Organization of debates of a regional type between union representatives and regional authorities, on the impact and the instruments of adaptation of the experiences to bring to the national territory, the future perspectives and the procedures for improving union participation in the countries subject of the study.
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to bring to the national territoryGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4disseminate nationwide
bigedsenior
4overseas experience to be implemented in the territory
patri_2911
4export within the territoryMario Ramirez
3export throughout the territory
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseas experience to be implemented in the territory


Explanation:
Entiendo que es una organización sindical regional y cada sector tiene sus propias experiencias. En alguna reunión sindical, cada uno las expondrá y se decidirá adoptarlas en algún otro territorio o no.

Fijate si es la idea y si te sirve mi sugerencia.



patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to bring to the national territory


Explanation:

Organization of debates of a regional type between union representatives and regional authorities, on the impact and the instruments of adaptation of the experiences to bring to the national territory, the future perspectives and the procedures for improving union participation in the countries subject of the study.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: A concise and clear rendering of the idea.
8 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
export throughout the territory


Explanation:
It seems better to me, for this context.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disseminate nationwide


Explanation:
so it seems!
successful ideas and practices at a the local level being disseminated at the national level


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
export within the territory


Explanation:
Creo que hay un error en la frase en español: deberia decir experiencias "DE"exportar sobre el territorio y no "a"

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish