KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prelista

English translation: preliminary list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prelista
English translation:preliminary list
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:52 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prelista
This is on an application to obtain approval to export products to Korea. The previous section talks about countries for which this company already has approval to export to. I can't find any evidence that "pre-list" is used in this way in English.

ACTUALMENTE ESTAMOS EN LA ***PRELISTA*** PARA LA EXPORTACIÓN A CHINA
Ross Andrew Parker
preliminary list
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, María. I managed to find some more details about the "pre-lista" and "preliminary" does seem to be the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9preliminary list
María Marta Semberoiz
4in line/in queue
bigedsenior
3Short list
Andy Watkinson
2waiting list
Andres Fekete


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waiting list


Explanation:
This is only a guess!

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
preliminary list


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, María. I managed to find some more details about the "pre-lista" and "preliminary" does seem to be the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: This looks more akin to the text.
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Steven! :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
9 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Maru! :)

agree  Robert Mota: yes, agree
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Robert! :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Claudia! :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mónica! :)

agree  Natalia Griben
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Natalia! :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Exactamente, pensé lo mismo.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Niki! Saludos :)

agree  Julio Amago
22 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Julio! :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Short list


Explanation:
Hi Ross,

Never heard the term before - might be a Spanglo synonym for "short list".

"We've been shortlisted for exports to China".

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line/in queue


Explanation:
This eliminates the need to determine what kind of list it is on.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319