KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

empresas de inserción social laboral

English translation: social enterprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresas de inserción social laboral
English translation:social enterprises
Entered by: liz askew

10:47 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CSR
Spanish term or phrase: empresas de inserción social laboral
The sentence is:
"nos satisface poder colaborar con empresas de inserción social laboral y a la vez de reciclaje de residuos, aportando así nuestro granito de arena a la mejora de nuestro entorno y calidad de vida"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
social enterprises
Explanation:
Sabía que existían este tipo de empresas, aunque nunca había reflexionado sobre ellas. Las empresas de inserción social son empresas mercantiles o cooperativistas, cuyo principal objeto es la inclusión en el mercado laboral de personas en exclusión realizando un determinado objeto social.

Estas empresas, tienen una legislación propia desde el mes de diciembre pasado; la Ley 44/2007 para la regulación de Empresas de Inserción. En esta Ley se marcan las características para que una empresa sea considerada de inserción, se regulan las relaciones laborales con los trabajadores, se articula el registro de empresas, y se le abre la posibilidad de obtener subvenciones y ayudas por parte de la Administración, tanto para el desarrollo de la propia empresa como para las subvenciones por el sobrecoste laboral que origina tener empleados en situación de exclusión.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

The concept of the social enterprise

The concept of economic initiative with social aims is referred to in the following terms "social integration enterprises", "social enterprise" or "economic integration". Nonetheless due to the newness of such enterprises and their growing expansion it is necessary to establish a conceptual framework for these initiatives.

"The full incorporation of people with special needs in the labour market, in regular employment as opposed to sheltered employment, can be achieved by joining a traditional company after receiving the necessary training or by way of integration enterprises or social enterprises, that is to say enterprises that while competing on the market in equal conditions to other companies fulfil a series of characteristics that make them particularly suitable to fight against social exclusion" (Faura y García de Cárdenas, 1998).

Although the social enterprise competes on the market with the traditional company, when we talk about "social enterprises" we refer to managerial initiatives whose objective is to incorporate people, who have been systematically excluded, into the labour market by their participation in a mercantile activity organised in the form of an enterprise.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xcmojStjHrkJ:www.cabine...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 10:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Enterprise Coalition (Frequently Asked Questions)
Is there a trade directory on social enterprise? 23. How can social enterprise help me meet my corporate social responsibility agenda? ...
www.socialenterprise.org.uk/Page.aspx?SP=1953 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks - would not have worked that one out alone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5social enterprisesliz askew
4 +1companies providing work placement for the disadvantaged
Noni Gilbert
4employment agencies
Anthony Hatton
4sheltered employer /sheltered employment company or scheme or workshop
John Rawlins
3occupational rehabilitation services / providers
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupational rehabilitation services / providers


Explanation:
These might not be independent companies, but it's a start....
Occupational rehabilitation providers- [ Traduire cette page ]What are the responsibilities of occupational rehabilitation providers in relation to injury management?
www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/WorkersCompensation/Treatment/Reha... - 44k


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment agencies


Explanation:
ok

Anthony Hatton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I am afraid not.
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social enterprises


Explanation:
Sabía que existían este tipo de empresas, aunque nunca había reflexionado sobre ellas. Las empresas de inserción social son empresas mercantiles o cooperativistas, cuyo principal objeto es la inclusión en el mercado laboral de personas en exclusión realizando un determinado objeto social.

Estas empresas, tienen una legislación propia desde el mes de diciembre pasado; la Ley 44/2007 para la regulación de Empresas de Inserción. En esta Ley se marcan las características para que una empresa sea considerada de inserción, se regulan las relaciones laborales con los trabajadores, se articula el registro de empresas, y se le abre la posibilidad de obtener subvenciones y ayudas por parte de la Administración, tanto para el desarrollo de la propia empresa como para las subvenciones por el sobrecoste laboral que origina tener empleados en situación de exclusión.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

The concept of the social enterprise

The concept of economic initiative with social aims is referred to in the following terms "social integration enterprises", "social enterprise" or "economic integration". Nonetheless due to the newness of such enterprises and their growing expansion it is necessary to establish a conceptual framework for these initiatives.

"The full incorporation of people with special needs in the labour market, in regular employment as opposed to sheltered employment, can be achieved by joining a traditional company after receiving the necessary training or by way of integration enterprises or social enterprises, that is to say enterprises that while competing on the market in equal conditions to other companies fulfil a series of characteristics that make them particularly suitable to fight against social exclusion" (Faura y García de Cárdenas, 1998).

Although the social enterprise competes on the market with the traditional company, when we talk about "social enterprises" we refer to managerial initiatives whose objective is to incorporate people, who have been systematically excluded, into the labour market by their participation in a mercantile activity organised in the form of an enterprise.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xcmojStjHrkJ:www.cabine...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 10:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Enterprise Coalition (Frequently Asked Questions)
Is there a trade directory on social enterprise? 23. How can social enterprise help me meet my corporate social responsibility agenda? ...
www.socialenterprise.org.uk/Page.aspx?SP=1953 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
many thanks - would not have worked that one out alone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Pérez
18 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: All this new CR jargon to learn...
20 mins

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Me gustó lo de "social integration enterprises" que no es largo y lo dice todo. Outstanding research, Liz, tks for all this input!!
10 hrs
  -> Wel, thank you! I just happend to hit on the site discussing the subject..

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
companies providing work placement for the disadvantaged


Explanation:
I came up with "social work placement companies" but that implies that the work will be in the field of social work, when in fact what I understand is that the work placement is for disadvantaged groups...

So it ended up rather wordy.

A couple of back up refs: (long pause while my computer tries to crash - a battle of wills, which, for once, I won!)

"Marks & Spencer is helping disadvantaged people back into employment via its work-placement scheme." www.guardian.co.uk/society/2006/aug/23/socialexclusion.guar...

"Work placements for individuals who are disadvantaged in the labour market " www.fenland.gov.uk/.../2007/July/16_1000_Staff-Committee/Ag...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-09 11:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This explains it, but Liz names it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Primero, perdon porque te puse el comentario dirigido a Liz. Segundo, tambien estoy de acuerdo contigo y podria acortarse a "job placement companies for the disadvantaged". Saludos y gracias por la paciencia.
10 hrs
  -> Ningún problema. Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheltered employer /sheltered employment company or scheme or workshop


Explanation:
I've always described these activities as 'sheltered'.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheltered_workshop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-10 09:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Liz pointed out my two refs are for sheltered housing. My mistake and thanks Liz.
Here are some better sheltered employment refs from UK government:
http://www.cornwall.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=460

http://www.somerset.gov.uk/council/board3/2003 November 12 I...

Example sentence(s):
  • 'We have been delighted to work with several sheltered employment programs...."

    Reference: http://jobs.guardian.co.uk/job/570450/sheltered-scheme-manag...
    Reference: http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/socialservices/mentalhealth/community...
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Your refs are to do with sheltered housing.//Thanks..
6 hrs
  -> My mistake. New refs for sheltered employment provided above.