KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

La presente tiene por objeto presentarle...

English translation: We hereby wish to introduce to you ..../Please allow us to introduce to you ......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La presente tiene por objeto presentarle...
English translation:We hereby wish to introduce to you ..../Please allow us to introduce to you ......
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

16:13 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Correspondencia Comercial
Spanish term or phrase: La presente tiene por objeto presentarle...
Estimado Sr.XXXX :

La presente tiene por objeto presentarle ...

Carta de presentación que se enviará a posibles nuevos clientes de un servicio de seguridad y monitoreo.

Quisiera saber una manera correcta de escribir la introducción de la carta de presentación en Ingles comercial, y poder espresar esto con la frase adecuada.
Gracias a todos de antemano.
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
We hereby wish to introduce to you ..../Please allow us to introduce to you ......
Explanation:
Es puro formulismo, puedes adoptar mil y una formas de decirlo, "hereby" si quieres, para significar "por este medio", y si no, porque en realidad es superfluo (so much deadwood, como suele decir Bryan Garner, el editor del Black's Law Dictionary), ni mencionar la famosa "presente" y sumergirte en el tema de forma cortés, como la segunda opción que estoy sugiriendo.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Niki y a todos, es exactamente la frase que necesitaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This letter is to introduce you to our ...(product)Miriam Cutler
4 +5The purpose of this letter is to (introduce)...
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +3We hereby wish to introduce to you ..../Please allow us to introduce to you ......
Nelida Kreer
4 +1The objective of this letter is to present...
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This letter is to introduce you to our ...(product)


Explanation:
a common way to start

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: English tends to be more "to the point" than Spanish.
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: If it's a product, it could be "to introduce you to..." (person).
4 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
13 mins

agree  Robert Mota
36 mins

agree  claudia mestre
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The purpose of this letter is to (introduce)...


Explanation:
or inform you about...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-09 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide you with information about...

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
3 mins
  -> gracias, Steven

agree  Mónica Sauza
13 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica y saludos

agree  BLS LTD
20 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Chris Lancaster
48 mins
  -> gracias, Chris

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We hereby wish to introduce to you ..../Please allow us to introduce to you ......


Explanation:
Es puro formulismo, puedes adoptar mil y una formas de decirlo, "hereby" si quieres, para significar "por este medio", y si no, porque en realidad es superfluo (so much deadwood, como suele decir Bryan Garner, el editor del Black's Law Dictionary), ni mencionar la famosa "presente" y sumergirte en el tema de forma cortés, como la segunda opción que estoy sugiriendo.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Gracias Niki y a todos, es exactamente la frase que necesitaba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargoZ: Definitely. Juan, if you are looking for a good English version this is it. A copywriter wouldn't produce a sales letter that included a phrase, "the purpose of this letter..."
1 hr
  -> Margo, tks so much. Your comments are truly appreciated.

agree  tom_michell
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Thomas!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
21 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Cecilia!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The objective of this letter is to present...


Explanation:
a letter of presentation

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
10 mins
  -> thanks henry