KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

paridad de tarifas

English translation: rate parity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paridad de tarifas
English translation:rate parity
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

08:06 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Partnership agreement
Spanish term or phrase: paridad de tarifas
I am translating a partnership agreement drawn up between a hotel bookings website and a hotel. In the section regarding prices, the following sentence appears:

El establecimiento cargará en el sistema de reservas de XYZ las mejores tarifas que tenga, IVA incluido, sin que puedan superar las de otro operador con el que trabaje, respetando la ***paridad de tarifas***, esto es, el mejor precio.

Spanish from Spain to UK English - any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
rate parity
Explanation:
http://www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2004_1st/Mar04_RateParity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-10 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hotelexecutive.com/bus_rev/pub/002/082.asp
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Comunican! Great refs to back up your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9rate parity
Comunican
4harmonized rates
jude dabo
4price equalityCaroline Devitt
3Equality in tariffs /Parity in tariffs
Gad Kohenov
2the parity of tariffsxxxsavaria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equality in tariffs /Parity in tariffs


Explanation:
Parity in tariffs seems British enough to me.

"Parity in Tariffs!" - TIME
With unemployment in Great Britain nearing the 2000000 mark (an increase of 500000
since the Labor Cabinet took office) Prime Minister James Ramsay ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,739463,00.html - 35k - Similar pages
The Hindu Business Line : WLL-basic wireline

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsavaria: Thank you foxy for your confirmation
1 min
  -> Great minds think alike!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rate parity


Explanation:
http://www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2004_1st/Mar04_RateParity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-10 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hotelexecutive.com/bus_rev/pub/002/082.asp

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks, Comunican! Great refs to back up your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, that's the UK English!
17 mins

agree  xxxsavaria: I like this,too
17 mins

agree  neilmac: Succint :)
1 hr

agree  Chris Lancaster
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
14 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the parity of tariffs


Explanation:
I think it is that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 perc (2008-07-10 08:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great minds think alike! :DDD Thank you for considering me a great mind! :))) In fact,I don't think I that I would be that! ;-)I am just trying to make serious efforts to become that one day.Anyway,I still have a lot of time,I am only 26 yet.


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/WORLD2003/forum/tds/ast02_report.pdf
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price equality


Explanation:
This sounds natural to me.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonized rates


Explanation:
my idea

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20