KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

solidario

English translation: charitable causes/social/socially responsible, humane, community-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solidario
English translation:charitable causes/social/socially responsible, humane, community-oriented
Entered by: Comunican

09:54 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate social responsibility
Spanish term or phrase: solidario
I have found myself going over and over this one and not getting anywhere fast so decided to see what you think to try and pin it down.

It's a market research report on what doctors think of pharmaceutical companies.

I know that it means "joint/cooperation" - however, that doesn't get across the community/socially-responsible aspect. And "socially- responsible" doesn't include the idea of "joint/cooperation".

"DEDICAR PARTE DE SUS GANANCIAS A COSAS ALTRUISTAS-SOLIDARIAS"

"opiniones sobre lo positivo que sería en términos de reputación, los comportamientos solidarios"

"INVESTIGACIÓN SOLIDARIA: Patologías del 3er mundo no rentables"

I'm sure there is a catch-all word/phrase for this - just can't think of it at the moment... must be the heat!

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
charitable causes
Explanation:
No, I don't think there is just one term for all your cases of solidario.

The first is charitable causes / charity, etc.

The second: socially-responsible behaviour

And you need to provide more context for the third (I guess it might be socially responsible research, but I'm not sure what exactly it's talking about)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki; Miriam and everyone - I have learned a lot of new ways to say "solidario"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4charitable causes
Nikki Graham
5solidary
Nelida Kreer
4community orientedMiriam Cutler
4caring causes
Daltry Gárate


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
causas solidarias
charitable causes


Explanation:
No, I don't think there is just one term for all your cases of solidario.

The first is charitable causes / charity, etc.

The second: socially-responsible behaviour

And you need to provide more context for the third (I guess it might be socially responsible research, but I'm not sure what exactly it's talking about)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22socially+responsib...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki; Miriam and everyone - I have learned a lot of new ways to say "solidario"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Hammond
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community oriented


Explanation:
or perhaps a combination of your own suggestions and Nikki's; can't think of one catch- all

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caring causes


Explanation:
AZROC Tournements for Charity and other caring causes- [ Traducir esta página ]Join us at one of our AZROC Tournements this year and help us lift the spirts of families who are facing serverly challenging times. ...
azroctourney.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares




Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solidary


Explanation:
Y ya. La palabra existe, con el sentido que buscas. Para qué complicar buscando otros equivalentes.

Altruistic and solidary causes/issues/interests.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Solidary
Sol´i`da`ry
a. 1. Having community of interests and responsibilities.
Men are solidary, or copartners; and not isolated.


Pension
Solidary labour market allowance

In addition to the old age pension, everybody who has reached the age of 67 and who is a permanent resident on the Faroe Islands receives a monthly payment from the solidary labour market support fund.

http://www.nordsoc.org/en/Faroe-Islands/Pension/Solidary-lab...
A person will receive payment from the fund only if the person is resident on the Faroe Islands. Payments from the fund are therefore not made if the person concerned moves to Denmark, Greenland or one of the other Nordic countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-10 22:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La referencia citada en ultimo termino corresponde al parrafo que comienza con "Pension" hasta el final (other Nordic countries).

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211