KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tienen nivel de experto en italiano y francés, repectivamente

English translation: each respectively proficient in Italian and French


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tienen nivel de experto en italiano y francés, repectivamente
English translation:each respectively proficient in Italian and French
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

15:32 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: tienen nivel de experto en italiano y francés, repectivamente
Ambos cuentan con un título MCSE y tienen nivel de experto en Italiano y Francés, repectivamente.

Se refiere a un equipo de dos técnicos en redes.
DOC: Hoja descriptiva de capacitación conjunta, RRHH

Entiendo que cuando dice "nivel de experto" se puede traducir como: " proficiency level in Italian and French", pero como se insertaria la importante expresión "respectivamente", ya que el uno habla italiano y el otro francés.
Gracias a todos de antemano
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
each respectively proficient in Italian and French
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6and they are proficient in Italian and French, respectively.
Erin DeBell
4 +3each respectively proficient in Italian and FrenchMónica Sauza
5proficiency level in Italian and French, respectivelynesca
4and they respectively, possess a working knowledge of Italian language and French
jude dabo
4proficient in Italian and French, respectively
Erik Bry
3one has fluent Italian and the other fluent French
ormiston
2they have a level of expertise in Italian and French, respectivelyliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
each respectively proficient in Italian and French


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Excelente. Me encanta "proficient in" para "nivel de experto".
1 min
  -> A mi también!!! Saludos!!! :)))

agree  Adriana Martinez: Igual a mí me gusta, y me gusta también una estupenda propuesta de una mexicana!//Nada que agradecer, honor a quien honor merece! Y más que me causa tanto orgullo!
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario tan entusiasta!!! :)))) // ;)))

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again, AVRVM :)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proficiency level in Italian and French, respectively


Explanation:
Respectively es igual en inglés.

nesca

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficient in Italian and French, respectively


Explanation:
that easy, just as in Spanish

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and they are proficient in Italian and French, respectively.


Explanation:
Just like that. Respectivamente is the same idea in English.

If you include "they" again it is like you are starting a new phrase without "ambos". That is what throws this sentence off: When you say "they both have a certification and are proficient in Italian and French" it sounds like BOTH of them are BOTH things. If you say they both have a certification and they are proficient in Italian and French, respectively, they extra "they" lets the reader know that "both" no longer applies, in my opinion.

Good luck!

Erin DeBell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Pugh: ok
13 mins
  -> Thanks, dave.

agree  xxxjacana54
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Lucia.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Ligia. :)

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Dave 72: I think I agree with your explanation- this is a deceptively difficult one to put into words!
1 hr
  -> It is! Thanks, Dave.

agree  Kenneth Powers: Seems pretty straight foward actually, Right on target
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they have a level of expertise in Italian and French, respectively


Explanation:
EUROPOL, the European Police Office
They vary in level of expertise and ability to assist. ..... 15 German; 13 British; 11 Italian; 11 French; 8 Belgian; 7 Danish; 6 Spanish; 5 Portuguese; ...
www.europol.europa.eu/index.asp?page=publar1999 - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 15:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French, German, Italian, Spanish degree, degree in French, German ...
... want to acquire a high level of expertise in three languages other than their own. ... You choose any three from French, German, Italian, or Spanish, ...
www.bangor.ac.uk/ml/listcourses.php?view=course&prospectust... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-10 15:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parsing engineering and empirical robustness
This can relate to legal information, e.g. high levels of syntactic ...... been used in Italian and English respectively to monitor degradation of ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=116934 - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one has fluent Italian and the other fluent French


Explanation:
I'm taking a real simple approach here - unless the register requires 'former' & 'latter'. I honestly think this would be clearer.

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and they respectively, possess a working knowledge of Italian language and French


Explanation:
another option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20