KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

En (fecha) se solicito y se obtuvo de esa fiscalia MANDAMIENTO dirigido a....

English translation: On...a warrant/order was applied for and obtained from this prosecutor's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En (fecha) se solicito y se obtuvo de esa fiscalia MANDAMIENTO dirigido a....
English translation:On...a warrant/order was applied for and obtained from this prosecutor's office
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:18 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / correspondencia oficial
Spanish term or phrase: En (fecha) se solicito y se obtuvo de esa fiscalia MANDAMIENTO dirigido a....
Es un escrito oficial en el que se solicitaba y posteriormente se recibio de una Fiscalia (Fiscalia general del estado en España) un mandamiento (Orden) dirigido a.. otra entidad. ¿Suficiente contexto? espero que sí, gracias
delfin
On...a warrant/order was applied for and obtained from this prosecutor's office
Explanation:
you may have to tweak this, depending on the context but...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 17:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...against
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias Edward
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5On...a warrant/order was applied for and obtained from this prosecutor's office
Edward Tully
4An injuction was solicited and obtained from this district attoney´s office on...,levelled against..
jude dabo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
On...a warrant/order was applied for and obtained from this prosecutor's office


Explanation:
you may have to tweak this, depending on the context but...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 17:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...against

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Gracias Edward

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler: yes
2 mins
  -> thank you Miriam! ;-)

agree  Robert Mota
20 mins
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

agree  Kenneth Powers: Yeah, a lot depends on what was being ordered, but this is the way to go
39 mins
  -> thank you Kenneth! ;-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: OK with me. Clear and to the point.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An injuction was solicited and obtained from this district attoney´s office on...,levelled against..


Explanation:
hope it helps

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20