KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contestando a su escrito cursado en virtud de la comision rogatoria de referenci

English translation: I am writing to reply to your letter sent in response to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contestando a su escrito cursado en virtud de
English translation:I am writing to reply to your letter sent in response to
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:34 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / cartas oficiales
Spanish term or phrase: contestando a su escrito cursado en virtud de la comision rogatoria de referenci
La ultima palabra inacabada es referencia, y sigue... aunque esto no necesita traduccion...facilitamos fotocopia de...
Comision rogatoria se traduce por letter rogatory.

Gracias!
delfin
I am writing to reply to your letter sent in response to the abovementioned...
Explanation:
As Edward says, it's difficult without more context.

The "I" could be "we", it may not fit with the rest of your context...

abovementioned could also be above-referenced

escrito may not be a letter...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Nikki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am writing to reply to your letter sent in response to the abovementioned...
Nikki Graham
4answering its filed complaint/claim by virtue/means of the letter rogatory
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answering its filed complaint/claim by virtue/means of the letter rogatory


Explanation:
1 option! Difficult without knowing more context...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am writing to reply to your letter sent in response to the abovementioned...


Explanation:
As Edward says, it's difficult without more context.

The "I" could be "we", it may not fit with the rest of your context...

abovementioned could also be above-referenced

escrito may not be a letter...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Gracias Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins