KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

DEPOSITO VINCULADO

English translation: linked account/linked deposit/direct debit account


20:23 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / EXTRACTOS BANCARIOS
Spanish term or phrase: DEPOSITO VINCULADO
A ESTO LE SIGUE UN NUMERO, Y ME IMAGINO QUE QUIEN ESTE METIDO EN EL MUNDO DE LA BANCA SABRA LO QUE QUIERE DECIR. GRACIAS. :-)

FORMA PARTE DE UN EXTRACTO DE UN CONTRATO DE SERVICIO DE LINEA DIRECTA
delfin
English translation:linked account/linked deposit/direct debit account
Explanation:
Estoy adivinando porque necesito mas contexto. Si el número que sigue es una cuenta bancaria yo iría con el ultimo o el primero. Es que existe una cosa que se llama linked deposit , pero no creo que tiene nada que ver
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAIS KENNETH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5linked account/linked deposit/direct debit accountKenneth Powers
4attached/joint depositxxxsavaria
4bonded (bank) depositmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
linked account/linked deposit/direct debit account


Explanation:
Estoy adivinando porque necesito mas contexto. Si el número que sigue es una cuenta bancaria yo iría con el ultimo o el primero. Es que existe una cosa que se llama linked deposit , pero no creo que tiene nada que ver

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRACIAIS KENNETH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro: Are there 2 accts. listed? One that the contract pertains to and the other is the "linked account" for transfers etc, or if it is a loan, the last option is best: "direct debit account." (the acct payments are transfered from on an automatic basis) :-)
59 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Agree with both of you, Kenneth and Carol. Additional context would have been nice, though.
1 hr

agree  - Carolina
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  jude dabo
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded (bank) deposit


Explanation:
My version here. This is term very commonly used in bank terminology.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kenneth Powers: bonding is someting very specific
12 mins

neutral  Carol Chaparro: exactly what Kenneth said. Bonded (bank) deposit would mean almost like insured or guaranteed. "vinculado" is bonded or linked in the sense of something being together or joined. Very different meaning.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached/joint deposit


Explanation:
Both gives millions of results in Google.

attached => 13 100 000 hits in Google
joint => 16 200 000 hits in Google

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian