KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

NO ENCONTRADA NINGUNA PRESTACIÓN

English translation: no record of benefit or service


12:17 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / EXTRACTO BANCARIO
Spanish term or phrase: NO ENCONTRADA NINGUNA PRESTACIÓN
ESTÁ TOMADO DE UNA ESPECIE DE EXTRACTO BANCARIO, UN SERVICIO DE LINEA ABIERTA (DONDE PUEDES OPERAR CON TU BANCO DESDE INTERNET), Y EN UNA DE LAS COLUMNAS DE TERMINOS PONE "NO ENCONTRADA NINGUNA PRESTACIÓN" ANTEPONIÉNDOLE EL CÓDIGO "CODPRE" QUE ME IMAGINO QUE SIGNIFICA CÓDIGO DEL SERVICIO Ó PRESTACIÓN (SI ES QUE LO TUVIERA)
delfin
English translation:no record of benefit or service
Explanation:
Encontrada certainly infers no record is found, but I think that prestación is more general in this context - and covers "benefit or service"
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Glenn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2No (financial) assistance/benefits/provisions/compensation (was/were) found/located
Robert Copeland
4 +1no record of service contract
Elizabeth Medina
4no record of benefit or serviceGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No (financial) assistance/benefits/provisions/compensation (was/were) found/located


Explanation:
Really, prestaciones could mean quite a few different things for this context, it's hard to say with just a little context provided..... (Maybe one of these ideas might work for you based on your project

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: also possible: consideration / service
1 hr
  -> Gracias patri_2911

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no record of service contract


Explanation:
Inference from the context. ;)

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Niki-K ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no record of benefit or service


Explanation:
Encontrada certainly infers no record is found, but I think that prestación is more general in this context - and covers "benefit or service"

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Glenn