KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

CUENTA DE CARGO - CUENTA DE ABONO

English translation: debit account - credit account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CUENTA DE CARGO - CUENTA DE ABONO
English translation:debit account - credit account
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

22:22 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / BANKING
Spanish term or phrase: CUENTA DE CARGO - CUENTA DE ABONO
EXTRAIDO DE UN EXTRACTO BANCARIO
delfin
debit account - credit account
Explanation:
Èsos son los tèrmnos normales en contabilidad; ver referencia:

Debit and Credit Rules, T account, Bookkeeping Course - [ Traducir esta página ]A free bookkeeping course from journal entry to the balance sheet. No previous background needed for this bookkeeping course. Your first step site for tax ...
www.bookkeeping-course.com/lesson02.asp - 25k -
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Maru, asi es como yo pense pero queria comprobarlo. Gracias por tu pronta y acertada respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debit account - credit accountMaru Villanueva
3 +2Charge/Credit Account; Payment Account
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Charge/Credit Account; Payment Account


Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Terminos Economicos, Financieros y Comerciales: Cuenta de Cargo/Credito is grouped together as: Charge/Credit Account.....I'd just use Charge Account

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
12 mins

agree  Carol Chaparro: I agree that charge account is right. I think I might say installment account instead of payment account. :-)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit account - credit account


Explanation:
Èsos son los tèrmnos normales en contabilidad; ver referencia:

Debit and Credit Rules, T account, Bookkeeping Course - [ Traducir esta página ]A free bookkeeping course from journal entry to the balance sheet. No previous background needed for this bookkeeping course. Your first step site for tax ...
www.bookkeeping-course.com/lesson02.asp - 25k -


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias Maru, asi es como yo pense pero queria comprobarlo. Gracias por tu pronta y acertada respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Estos son los términos contables usados en el Banco (sucursal de matriz de Boston) donde trabajaba.
1 hr
  -> Gracias como siempre