ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

funcion de devaluacion (apreciacion) del peso Argentino versus el US$

English translation: due to the devaluation (appreciation) of the Argentine peso versus the US$

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcion de devaluacion (apreciacion) del peso Argentino versus el US$
English translation:due to the devaluation (appreciation) of the Argentine peso versus the US$
Entered by: Carmen Smith

21:40 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Cover Letter-Letter of Intent
Spanish term or phrase: funcion de devaluacion (apreciacion) del peso Argentino versus el US$
Context:
Precio de Compra Base: como conversamos en nuestra ultima reunion en Buenos Aires, estamos proponiendo un ajuste del Precio de Compra Base de XXXX MUS$ en funcion de devaluacion (apreciacion) del peso Argentino versus el US$

Is this saying (due to the devaluation) (appreciation) of the Argentine peso versus the US$????
Robert Copeland
United States
due to the devaluation (appreciation) of the Argentine peso versus the US$
Explanation:
Sounds perfect to me.
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2due to the devaluation (appreciation) of the Argentine peso versus the US$Carmen Smith
5 +1taking into account/according to the devaluation (appreciation) of the Argentinian peso vs. the.....
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking into account/according to the devaluation (appreciation) of the Argentinian peso vs. the.....


Explanation:
....US dollar.

"en función de" is not "due to" but taking into account, according to the....etc.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Angélica Fernández: Si y se están refiriendo a que debido a la variación reciente en el tipo de cambio y la inflación en pesos, se han ajustado (han subido) los precios en valor dólar de los bienes inmuebles.
1 hr
  -> Exacto Ma. Angélica, y muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to the devaluation (appreciation) of the Argentine peso versus the US$


Explanation:
Sounds perfect to me.

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
16 mins

agree  Robert Mota
48 mins