KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Plena burbuja

English translation: ...in the midst of the dot com bubble...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plena burbuja
English translation:...in the midst of the dot com bubble...
Entered by: Mistic_24

00:34 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Plena burbuja
Esta frase aparece en un texto sobre los capitales de riesgo. La frase dice: "A fines de los 90, en plena burbuja de las puntocom..." Gracias.
Mistic_24
...in the midst of the dot com bubble...
Explanation:
This must have come from English to Spanish and now back to English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 03:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en plena means in the midst NOT at the height.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the height of the dot-com bubble (boom)
marybro
5 +1...in the midst of the dot com bubble...
Richard C. Baca, MIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the height of the dot-com bubble (boom)


Explanation:
en plena burbuja de las puntocom

without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-26 00:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are thousands of failed companies from the Dot-com bubble of the late ... "e-currency" launched at the height of the dot com boom in the late 90s ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dot-com_company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 00:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1999, at the height of the dot-com bubble, he joined Reactivity, a company in Belmont, Calif., that developed secure XML-based infrastructure products
www.spectrum.ieee.org/aug06/4275/2

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hello, Mary!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, María Eugenia! ¡Saludos!

agree  Marjory Hord
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mónica Sauza
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Monica

disagree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: After much thought, I have to disagree because "en plena" means "in the midst", NOT "at the height".
38 mins
  -> It is my suggestion. There are other options, of course!

agree  Richard Boulter: Both are right, but Mary was first this for this round. Nice catch, Mary.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Paola Serrano
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paola!

agree  Daniel Coria: "At the height/peak" may not be the "literal" translation of "en plena", but that's the essence and meaning of the phrase. Bravo!
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind comments, Daniel!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...in the midst of the dot com bubble...


Explanation:
This must have come from English to Spanish and now back to English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 03:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en plena means in the midst NOT at the height.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
7 mins