KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

subcomisión

English translation: syndicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subcomisión
English translation:syndicate
Entered by: iain1705

09:31 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / conference centres
Spanish term or phrase: subcomisión
From a presentation brochure for a conference / business centre

Destinadas a subcomisión, las salas ***** comprenden espacios que van desde los 40 hasta 80 m2 y complementan los espacios anteriores.

According to Collins, subcomison - subcomittee - do you think the idea here is that these smaller halls are for less important type events (the centre has other huge auditoriums and halls) or that they are to be leased out be 3rd parties?
William Pairman
Spain
syndicate
Explanation:
In a UK conference centre there are the main meeting rooms and also smaller rooms for smaller meetings called syndicate rooms. I believe in the USA they can be called breakout rooms?
Selected response from:

iain1705
Grading comment
I ended up using this in combination with Parrot's "working group". Points to Iain because the term is new to me and I felt it covered a wider range

Thanks to everyone for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4subcommittee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2working group
Parrot
5Smaller groups
José J. Martínez
4syndicate
iain1705
4Workshops
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subcommittee


Explanation:
subcomisión
f. Grupo de personas de una comisión que tiene un cometido determinado:
se han formado subcomisiones para investigar los diferentes aspectos del problema.



Subcomisión

1
SUSTANTIVO FEMENINO

Grupo de individuos dentro de una comisión que tiene una determinada función.




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Qué mañana de aciertos!!!// Te contesto: nein, sino te hubiera avisado...creía habértelo escrito cuando te agradecí el comentario. Cálidos (y calurosos) saludos, niña.
1 hr
  -> Gracias guapetón!

agree  Claudia Vera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working group


Explanation:
is another term for this "subcommittee" arrangement in conventions. It's not that they're less important, but that some affairs are better-handled when thrown to a specialized group. (Also, the general assembly of a large convention is very unwieldy).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Butterfield
1 min

agree  neilmac: Sounds nicer than subcommittee :-)
27 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicate


Explanation:
In a UK conference centre there are the main meeting rooms and also smaller rooms for smaller meetings called syndicate rooms. I believe in the USA they can be called breakout rooms?

Example sentence(s):
  • Syndicate Rooms are excellent for smaller meetings and hold 12 in boardroom style or 24 when joined

    Reference: http://www.sath.nhs.uk/services/secc/syndicate_rooms.asp
iain1705
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using this in combination with Parrot's "working group". Points to Iain because the term is new to me and I felt it covered a wider range

Thanks to everyone for their help

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Workshops


Explanation:
Another term for the same concept, but this one is common in U.S. convention brochures, in case that fits your context. The side-rooms could be integral to the main event or subleased to individual promoters or lecturers, like Trados, Inc.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Smaller groups


Explanation:
Per your information...

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20