KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por gastos de devolución del pagaré

English translation: promissory note/bill payment rejection fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por gastos de devolución del pagaré
English translation:promissory note/bill payment rejection fee
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:12 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por gastos de devolución del pagaré
Documento transacional.

Primero.-Que a la firma del presente acuerdo, XXXX tiene contraída una deuda con XXXX de 33.770 euros (más 1.500,00 euros, por gastos de devolución del pagaré abajo referenciado).
BLS LTD
United Kingdom
promissory note/bill payment rejection fee
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2return fees for the promissory note
Marian Greenfield
3 +3promissory note/bill payment rejection fee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4for promissory note return expensesMaru Villanueva
4fees for the uncleared promissory note
Chris Lancaster
4for costs incurred in returning the cheque/checkCaroline Devitt
3IOU administrative fee
Rocio Barrientos
3returned check fee
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for costs incurred in returning the cheque/check


Explanation:
'cheque' = UK spelling, 'check' = US spelling.

There may be a more elegant way of phrasing it...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promissory note/bill payment rejection fee


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Claudia Vera
59 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Steven

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IOU administrative fee


Explanation:
http://www.todoexpertos.com/categorias/dinero-y-servicios/co...

Provisions for cancellation for cause. · Provision to allow the CPUC and/or IOU to require, .... IOU Administrative Fee (only for non-IOU programs) ...
docs.cpuc.ca.gov/published/final_decision/15644-04.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares -

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fees for the uncleared promissory note


Explanation:
.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return fees for the promissory note


Explanation:
[DOC] The Franklin Lindsay Student Aid FundFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Be sure to legibly sign and date the Application and Promissory Note (Section C). .... then to Payment Return Fees and Collection Costs (if any), ...
www.franklinlindsay.org/Lindsay-Trust-Loan-Application.Note... - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: You got it Marian.
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Sauza: I agree with José.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returned check fee


Explanation:
Just different wording on the reading that the others gave the source text.
This may, instead, refer to the original 'finance charges', which would include both administrative costs and interest, but need more context for me to suggest this as the gloss.
Good luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for promissory note return expenses


Explanation:
Me faltaría contexto, pero creo que se refiere a la devolución del pagaré cuando su importe ya fue liquidado.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120