KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

paternalizada

English translation: supported / fostered / sheltered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paternalizada
English translation:supported / fostered / sheltered
Entered by: Richard Boulter

14:01 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Agricultural conference
Spanish term or phrase: paternalizada
This appears in the summary of a talk given at a conference for the agricultural sector.

La nota macroeconómica fue dada por XYZ en la última conferencia del Congreso, quien manifestó que la producción agrícola debe verse como actividad económica primaria inserta en una economía moderna, y no como una subsidiada y ***paternalizada***.

Spanish from Mexico for UK English - any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
supported / fostered / sheltered
Explanation:
See if one of these suggestions fits your context, for the amount of government tutelage that is lent according to the source. They are from a translation of a Mexican Small Business Administration case study by Diana Serrano of the University of Guadalajara. To me, this order of suggestions implies an increasing amount of government participation, which may or may not apply to your document's reference to 'paternalizada'.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-27 14:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, perhaps: "...not one that is subsidized and/or sheltered by ..."
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paternalized
Lydia De Jorge
5protected
bigedsenior
3 +2supported / fostered / sheltered
Richard Boulter
4subject to paternalism
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4(a subsidiary activity) subject to patronization
Ronnie McKee
3patronized
Steven Huddleston
3 -1paternal
Marian Jaén


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paternalized


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lydia - I can find no definition of "paternalized" that fits my context. Can you provide any refs to back up this suggestion? Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Yes!
2 mins

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Lydia. El problema es que Rebecca está traduciendo para Inglaterra, donde no se usa el corporate jargon típico de EEUU.
52 mins

agree  jude dabo: ok
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to paternalism


Explanation:
Hi, Rebecca!
My suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 14:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are criticizing paternalistic practices. To the best of my knowledge, "paternalised" is not an English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-27 14:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pa·ter·nal·ism (pə-tûr'nə-lĭz'əm)
n.
A policy or practice of treating or governing people in a fatherly manner, especially by providing for their needs without giving them rights or responsibilities.

paternalist pa·ter'nal·ist adj. & n.
paternalistic pa·ter'nal·is'tic adj.
paternalistically pa·ter'nal·is'ti·cal·ly adv.

Source: Answers.com

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paternal


Explanation:
la ultima frase seria más o menos asi: a moder economy, not subsidiary and paternal from....

Marian Jaén
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Entiendo tu idea, pero habría que decir "subsidizing and paternalistic"
35 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supported / fostered / sheltered


Explanation:
See if one of these suggestions fits your context, for the amount of government tutelage that is lent according to the source. They are from a translation of a Mexican Small Business Administration case study by Diana Serrano of the University of Guadalajara. To me, this order of suggestions implies an increasing amount of government participation, which may or may not apply to your document's reference to 'paternalizada'.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-27 14:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, perhaps: "...not one that is subsidized and/or sheltered by ..."

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marideoba: ineficaz: inefficient!
1 hr
  -> Thanks,Mari!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a subsidiary activity) subject to patronization


Explanation:
I don't think that this is referring to the English paternal which doesn't seem appropriate in this situation. I think it is saying that agricultural production shouldn't be seen as a second tier industry that needs to be patronized to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 15:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patronized.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patronized


Explanation:
Perhaps this is a better word for England...


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/patronized
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protected


Explanation:
Why agriculture is still the most protected industry Agricultural policy in developed and developing nations is a tangle of contradictions. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415085330...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319