KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario

English translation: attorney-in-fact by virtue of (document) (power of attorney) made before notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario
English translation:attorney-in-fact by virtue of (document) (power of attorney) made before notary
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:04 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario
Context:

(XXXX company) CIF XXXXXX representada por D. XXXXXXX DNI XXXXX), apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario D. XXXXXXXXXXX el (date), num. XXXX.

XXXX company A) CIF XXXXXX representada por D. XXXXXXX DNI XXXXX), apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario D. XXXXXXXXXXX el (date), num. XXXX.

XXXX company B) CIF XXXXXX representada por D. XXXXXXX DNI XXXXX), apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario D. XXXXXXXXXXX el (date), num. XXXX.de su protocolo

XXXX company C) CIF XXXXXX representada por D. XXXXXXX DNI XXXXX), apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante mí D. XXXXXXXXXXX el (date), num. XXXX. de mi protocolo


My question here is the use of the word "otorgada"-I have used "Attorney-In-Fact" for apoderado....I'm not sure what the best wording would be however for the "otorgada" before the notary public would be......(granted/issued/recorded/registered, or possibly other???????)
Robert Copeland
United States
attorney-in-fact by virtue of (document) (power of attorney) made before notary
Explanation:
apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario = attorney-in-fact by virtue of (document) (power of attorney) made before notary...

It must be a "power of attorney" and it would be preferable to use that specific term.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agent appointed in an instrument executed before Notary...
Marian Greenfield
5attorney-in-fact by virtue of deed/legal instrument/granted before notaryMaru Villanueva
5granted
José J. Martínez
4executed/presented before the Notary Public
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4attorney-in-fact by virtue of (document) (power of attorney) made before notary
Henry Hinds
4duly authorized / empowered representative
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agent appointed in an instrument executed before Notary...


Explanation:
...Mr. so and so...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! "Agent" or "attorney-in-fact", but the rest of the sentence flows smoothly.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patrick Weill
1701 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executed/presented before the Notary Public


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granted


Explanation:
That is how I interpret it... hope it helps

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly authorized / empowered representative


Explanation:
This gets to the point. In the U.S. a notary public would not have authority to solemnize a power of attorney, anyway, so if you want to mention the agency the translation would be 'in the courts' or some such wording. Good luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney-in-fact by virtue of (document) (power of attorney) made before notary


Explanation:
apoderado en virtud de escritura otorgada ante el notario = attorney-in-fact by virtue of (document) (power of attorney) made before notary...

It must be a "power of attorney" and it would be preferable to use that specific term.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attorney-in-fact by virtue of deed/legal instrument/granted before notary


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Weill: I don't think you can "grant" a legal instrument
1700 days
  -> I would change the option to executed before, attested by; thank you for your comment