KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formalizar por escrito el acuerdo verbal adoptado en su día

English translation: memorialize the verbal agreement agreed/adopted in due course (at the appropriate time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formalizar por escrito el acuerdo verbal adoptado en su día
English translation:memorialize the verbal agreement agreed/adopted in due course (at the appropriate time)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:17 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formalizar por escrito el acuerdo verbal adoptado en su día
I'm not sure about the use of: en su día here.......

Context:

EXPONEN:

1) Que con fecha XXXXXXX de una parte XXXXX, y de otra parte, la mercantil XXXXXXX, como CLIENTE, formalizaron, con la intervencion del Notario D. XXXXXX, Poliza de Contrato Mercantil de Prestamo por un importe de XXXXXXXX, en las condiciones que resultan del mencionado contrato, las cuales, conocidas por las partesm se dan aqui por reproducidas (en adelante, designado como el CONTRATO)

2) Que antes de la finalizacion del periodo de carencia en el pago de capital pactado en las condiciones particulares del CONTRATO, las partes acordaron verbalmente su ampliacion en un periodo adicional de 12 meses, siendo por tanto su duracion total del 36 meses y el plazo total del contrato de 23 años.

3) Que a efectos de formalizar por escrito el acuerdo verbal adoptado en su día por las partes, suscriben el presente Contrato de Modificación, de acuerdo con las siguientes
ESTIPULACIONES:
Robert Copeland
United States
memorialize the verbal agreement agreed in due course (at the appropriate time)
Explanation:
[PDF] Board of Contract AppealsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
estoppel, and breach of contract due to appellant’s alleged failure to ... (Steelco) memorializing a verbal agreement regarding Steelco’s bid to Turner. ...
www.gsbca.gsa.gov/appeals/y1655124.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] June 3,2008 PARTIES RECORD Re: Case No. 2008-00069 Shelby Energy ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The conference began with a review of actions taken by Shelby Energy since the ... The parties reached a verbal. agreement, which will be memorialized in a ...
psc.ky.gov/pscscf/2008%20cases/2008-00069/PSC_Memo_060508.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-08-27 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de ver la información que has añadido:

memorialize the verbal agreement previously agreed/adopted/taken by the parties
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formalize in writing the verbal agreement adopted in due course
Marian Greenfield
3 +2memorialize the verbal agreement agreed in due course (at the appropriate time)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5to formalize in writing the verbal agreement on that day by the parties,...
José J. Martínez
4written formalization of the verbal agreement adopted at the time
Ronnie McKee
4formalise in writing the previously adopted verbal agreementLisa Mann
4draw up an official written version of the verbal agreement previously adopted by the partiesCaroline Devitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw up an official written version of the verbal agreement previously adopted by the parties


Explanation:
Just one possibility...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memorialize the verbal agreement agreed in due course (at the appropriate time)


Explanation:
[PDF] Board of Contract AppealsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
estoppel, and breach of contract due to appellant’s alleged failure to ... (Steelco) memorializing a verbal agreement regarding Steelco’s bid to Turner. ...
www.gsbca.gsa.gov/appeals/y1655124.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] June 3,2008 PARTIES RECORD Re: Case No. 2008-00069 Shelby Energy ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The conference began with a review of actions taken by Shelby Energy since the ... The parties reached a verbal. agreement, which will be memorialized in a ...
psc.ky.gov/pscscf/2008%20cases/2008-00069/PSC_Memo_060508.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-08-27 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de ver la información que has añadido:

memorialize the verbal agreement previously agreed/adopted/taken by the parties

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
21 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Richard Boulter: Good call. Yours was first with this reading of 'a su dia'. Regards!
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Richard, muy amable!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formalize in writing the verbal agreement adopted in due course


Explanation:
previously works, but "in due course" is closer to the original register

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
19 mins

agree  Egmont
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to formalize in writing the verbal agreement on that day by the parties,...


Explanation:
el acuerdo verbal adoptado en su día por las partes,
suscriben el presente Contrato de Modificación


José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalise in writing the previously adopted verbal agreement


Explanation:
In due course means at the appropriate time, but the paragraph before the one in which your question appears says that they have already adopted a verbal agreement (i.e. at a specific time in the past). Hope this helps...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/in+due+course
    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/INDUECOURSE
Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written formalization of the verbal agreement adopted at the time


Explanation:
I read this as referring to a verbal agreement made in the past (acordaron). At least in Spain I am used to seeing/ hearing "en su día" used to refer to something that was valid or done at a particular time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 18:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to formalize in writing the verbal agreement adopted at the time, depending on how the phrase is cast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 18:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Lisa Mann's suggestion.


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90