KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

trasera

English translation: back counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trasera
English translation:back counter
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

05:11 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Shops and stores
Spanish term or phrase: trasera
In specifications from Spain on the layout, fittings, etc for clothes shops. The "trasera" is the part behind the cash desk where the sales assistants have cupboards etc, presumably for storing returns, etc:

"La zona de caja se compone fundamentalmente de: trasera y el propio mueble de caja."

"- Lo que llamamos “trasera” de caja es una zona de armarios (con baldas y cuelga) que se usa para almacenaje de servicios, para prendas de arreglo, reservas, etc."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
back counter
Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7back counterMaru Villanueva
4cashier’s assigned shelves or cubbyholes
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
back counter


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
18 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Luis

agree  Ricardo Galarza: You're very smart! I know I'm not discovering gunpowder here, but just to point it out :)
50 mins
  -> And your're very kind although I'm not sure that what you said is quite true. Saludos.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
53 mins
  -> Thank you Heather

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  bigedsenior
14 hrs
  -> Gracias bigedsenior

agree  eesegura
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashier’s assigned shelves or cubbyholes


Explanation:
This is what is meant, I'm sure, but not sure enough for "highest".

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16