KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

(la nueva oficina) opera

English translation: (the new office) has been open


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(la nueva oficina) opera
English translation:(the new office) has been open
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:29 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: (la nueva oficina) opera
(se trata de una agencia de relaciones públicas)
la nueva oficina opera desde septiembre, con un equipo de XX personas.
Brenda Joseph
(the new office) has been open
Explanation:
This is how I would say it!
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(the new office) has been openE. David Curiel
4 +2the new office has been up and running since
Liz Slaney
5 +1(the new office) is open for business
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(the new office) has been open


Explanation:
This is how I would say it!

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Smartranslators!

agree  María T. Vargas
6 mins
  -> Thanks, María!

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  margaret caulfield
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

agree  Edward Tully
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Caroline Devitt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica!

agree  Richard Boulter: Changing the 'is' to 'has been open...' is pretty important for natural flow in English. Regards.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! Quite right.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Avrvm!

agree  Maru Villanueva: Agree with Richard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maru!

agree  Vivian B E
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vivian!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the new office) is open for business


Explanation:
Si es septiembre próximo, "will be open", y si es septiembre pasado, "has been open".

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio111: ya esta en operacion open for Bus.....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the new office has been up and running since


Explanation:
If it's a PR office, you may want to make the text a little "chattier"!

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
1 hr
  -> Thank you Caroline

agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!