KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

con proyección internacional

English translation: with an international reach/scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con proyección internacional
English translation:with an international reach/scope
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:44 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con proyección internacional
Con la apertura de las oficinas en (PAÍS), se convierte en la primera agencia independiente de capital argentino, con proyección internacional.
Brenda Joseph
with an international reach/scope
Explanation:
According to Gabrielle Eagles, Director of Worldbid.com's Partner Program, as the first PR firm in Panama with an international scope and as Ketchum's ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_pwwi/is_200009/ai_mark...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with an international reach/scope
Daniel Coria
4 +2operating internationallyCaroline Devitt
5 +1with ibternational projection
José J. Martínez
3 +2with worldwide exposure
Jenny Moussabel
4 +1internationally renowned
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4with international scopeVivian B E
4with international presence
S Ben Price


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with an international reach/scope


Explanation:
According to Gabrielle Eagles, Director of Worldbid.com's Partner Program, as the first PR firm in Panama with an international scope and as Ketchum's ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_pwwi/is_200009/ai_mark...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel: Yes, *reach*, but I would take out "an"
2 mins
  -> Right. Thanks!

agree  Liz Slaney: Yes, but I'd take out the "an" and go for "reach" NOT "scope".
3 mins
  -> That's right. Thanks!

agree  Regina Calcagno
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maru Villanueva: Agree with David and Elizabeth
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Aurelio111: International outreach,or international Business
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! // Actually, "outreach" has a social connotation.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with ibternational projection


Explanation:
that's how you say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-02 14:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, tyop...international

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Duran: Sorry for the new typo...lol
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internationally renowned


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: Actually, I like this too and it could mean either!
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Elizabeth

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with worldwide exposure


Explanation:
Another option


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22with+worldwide+exp...
Jenny Moussabel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saul Philpott: I would put international exposure since it is closer to the original
5 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza: international exposure
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with international presence


Explanation:
another option, athough I also liked "with an international scope."

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating internationally


Explanation:
Or: (the first...company) to operate internationally.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I like this very well in the apparent context. All of the suggestions will work. What a wonderful variety of linguistic options we have; I love this job!
45 mins
  -> Thanks very much! :-)

agree  Tatty: To operate internationally. Brilliant.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with international scope


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish