KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se agudizó la meta

English translation: the goal/objective was increased/made more difficult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se agudizó la meta
English translation:the goal/objective was increased/made more difficult
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:44 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Al siguiente año se agudizó la meta.
Spanish term or phrase: se agudizó la meta
I have no idea :(
Norika1410
Austria
the goal/objective was increased/made more difficult
Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but...
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agud...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the goal/objective was increased/made more difficult
Edward Tully
5got a little more difficultAurelio111


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the goal/objective was increased/made more difficult


Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but...
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agud...


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iain1705: Agree depending on context. "The bar was raised"? http://www.nytimes.com/2008/08/17/nyregion/nyregionspecial2/...
6 mins
  -> good option! We just need more context...;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza: or intensified...
14 mins
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
got a little more difficult


Explanation:
muchas veces al fijar una meta es un poquito alta y se pone algo dificil llegar a ella u otras circunstancias no previstas la agudizan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agudizar punta de aguja

Aurelio111
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish